← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Highways Software Market Engagement

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ . Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ . Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer610 median · 10 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2551 median · 6.5 average (100 of 255 with a bid count)2 average (111 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c430
Latest release ID015550-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 06 2021 11:50:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2021planning015550-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015550-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T12:50:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at  https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ .  Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Software Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at  https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ .  Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Hearne",
        "email": "linda.hearne@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473265645"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015550-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "015550-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T12:50:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c430",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at  https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ .  Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Software Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council is running a market engagement exercise for a Highways software solution, our preferred option is to have one modular system or where this is not possible, separate software for specific areas of work will be considered. Suffolk County Council currently use Insight [Symology] software and have 350 users with 200 concurrent user licences. We require the option to increase this for use by our external highways’ contractors. Current storage is ~1TB of data.We anticipate the procurement exercise will begin in summer 2021. Before any procurement.Please complete this questionnaire at  https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/GHIHighwayssoftware/ .  Questionnaires should be completed by 23 July 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Hearne",
        "email": "linda.hearne@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473265645"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}