← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Highways Services System for SWISCo

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include: • Highway Inspections • Streetworks • Street Lighting • Winter Maintenance routing and delivery • Permitting • Quotation system • Back Office system • Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise) • Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means • Mobile/In-Cab Technology • Lone Working support This project will be delivered in three phases.

Delivery location

UKK42

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include: • Highway Inspections • Streetworks • Street Lighting • Winter Maintenance routing and delivery • Permitting • Quotation system • Back Office system • Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise) • Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means • Mobile/In-Cab Technology • Lone Working support This project will be delivered in three phases.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 10
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4276 median · 9.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009940-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a401
Latest release ID009940-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 11:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023award, contract009940-2023
21 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005115-2023
8 Feb 2023tender003910-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009940-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:17:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-570",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009940-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n• Highway Inspections\n• Streetworks\n• Street Lighting\n• Winter Maintenance routing and delivery\n• Permitting\n• Quotation system\n• Back Office system\n• Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n• Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n• Mobile/In-Cab Technology\n• Lone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services System for SWISCo",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n• Highway Inspections\n• Streetworks\n• Street Lighting\n• Winter Maintenance routing and delivery\n• Permitting\n• Quotation system\n• Back Office system\n• Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n• Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n• Mobile/In-Cab Technology\n• Lone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-570",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Farquhar",
        "email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208514"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49584",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009940-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009940-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:17:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-570",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009940-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n• Highway Inspections\n• Streetworks\n• Street Lighting\n• Winter Maintenance routing and delivery\n• Permitting\n• Quotation system\n• Back Office system\n• Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n• Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n• Mobile/In-Cab Technology\n• Lone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services System for SWISCo",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n• Highway Inspections\n• Streetworks\n• Street Lighting\n• Winter Maintenance routing and delivery\n• Permitting\n• Quotation system\n• Back Office system\n• Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n• Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n• Mobile/In-Cab Technology\n• Lone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-570",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Farquhar",
        "email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208514"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49584",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2023 · 005115-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005115-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T09:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-570",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654814",
    "title": "Highways Services System for SWISCo",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n• Highway Inspections\n• Streetworks\n• Street Lighting\n• Winter Maintenance routing and delivery\n• Permitting\n• Quotation system\n• Back Office system\n• Data Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n• Integration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n• Mobile/In-Cab Technology\n• Lone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-570",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Farquhar",
        "email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208514"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2023 · 003910-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003910-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T15:41:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-570",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is intended that the initial period of 3 years will be followed by an annual rolling 12-month Contract for hosting and maintenance and support."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n•\tHighway Inspections\n•\tStreetworks\n•\tStreet Lighting\n•\tWinter Maintenance routing and delivery\n•\tPermitting\n•\tQuotation system\n•\tBack Office system\n•\tData Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n•\tIntegration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n•\tMobile/In-Cab Technology\n•\tLone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services System for SWISCo",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z",
      "description": "All Tenders will remain electronically sealed until the Submission deadline, when they will be unsealed by an independent Verifier in the presence of a member of the Procurement Team."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "An SaaS system to manage SWISCo’s Highways Service to include:\n•\tHighway Inspections\n•\tStreetworks\n•\tStreet Lighting\n•\tWinter Maintenance routing and delivery\n•\tPermitting\n•\tQuotation system\n•\tBack Office system\n•\tData Warehouse & Data Migration from the current system (Mayrise)\n•\tIntegration of data from various in-house and Torbay Council systems using API’s or other appropriate means\n•\tMobile/In-Cab Technology\n•\tLone Working support\nThis project will be delivered in three phases.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ff7e9267-e0a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-570",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ff7e9267-e0a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Clare Farquhar",
        "email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208514"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49584",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full Access to Documents\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}