Lot 1
provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50
Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →
provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management
UKD74
provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 4 median · 5 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 38 | 2 median · 2.9 average (19 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c8c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005883-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 03 2022 14:08:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 005883-2022 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | tender | 016726-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005883-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-03T14:08:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005883-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45924",
"name": "JPCS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN556525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A1.3 SLURRY SEALING PROCESSES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Alexandra Lewis",
"email": "alexandralewis@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45924",
"name": "JPCS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MALPAS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JPCS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005883-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005883-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005883-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-03T14:08:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005883-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45924",
"name": "JPCS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN556525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A1.3 SLURRY SEALING PROCESSES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "provide and lay a footway slurry treatment along with associated traffic management",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Alexandra Lewis",
"email": "alexandralewis@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45924",
"name": "JPCS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MALPAS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JPCS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005883-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005883-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016726-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-16T10:49:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN556525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Footway slurry sealing using specialist slurry processes and all associated traffic and pedestrian management",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A1.3 Footway Slurry",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Footway slurry sealing using specialist slurry processes and all associated traffic and pedestrian management",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}