Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
This Contract is for the provision of footway slurry to repair imperfections and seal footway surfaces to prevent fretting caused by loss or ageing of the binder. It is a cold applied process using a mix of bitumen emulsion, selected aggregates, water and an additive to control the speed of setting. Hand applied patching is a similar process to micro surfacing used to treat smaller areas of carriageway by hand.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highway materials, Surface dressing, Footpath construction work, Various surface works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Highway materials (34929000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,088 | 3 median · 24 average (1,168 of 3,088 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,288 of 3,088 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 192 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058dd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051286-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 13:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051286-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | tender | 051286-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051286-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T14:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance Works A1.2 Footway Slurry Sealing and Carriageway Micro Hand Applied Patching",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "All technical specifications can be found via The Chest e-tendering portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "051286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T14:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of footway slurry to repair imperfections and seal footway surfaces to prevent fretting caused by loss or ageing of the binder. It is a cold applied process using a mix of bitumen emulsion, selected aggregates, water and an additive to control the speed of setting. Hand applied patching is a similar process to micro surfacing used to treat smaller areas of carriageway by hand.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051286-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T14:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
},
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance Works A1.2 Footway Slurry Sealing and Carriageway Micro Hand Applied Patching",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "All technical specifications can be found via The Chest e-tendering portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "051286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T14:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of footway slurry to repair imperfections and seal footway surfaces to prevent fretting caused by loss or ageing of the binder. It is a cold applied process using a mix of bitumen emulsion, selected aggregates, water and an additive to control the speed of setting. Hand applied patching is a similar process to micro surfacing used to treat smaller areas of carriageway by hand.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementplace@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}