Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
Establishment of a highways framework to meet a number of highways requirements. A number of lots will be created including but not limited to the following: highways surveys highways materials and surface treatments landscaping highways drainage traffic management highways defect repairs green space infrastructure tram track repairs road markings highways electrical works It should be noted that this pipeline notice is for information only and does represent a tender opportunity at this stage. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. The procurement route is to be determined. Any published dates and values are estimates only and subject to change and further approvals.
UKD42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-construction materials, Landscaping work for roads and motorways, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Tramway works, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Site-investigation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Road-construction materials (44113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 4 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 231 | 8 median · 11.3 average (3 of 231 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 13:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024971-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:25:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45112730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45234121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway works"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Flexible Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a highways framework to meet a number of highways requirements. A number of lots will be created including but not limited to the following:\nhighways surveys\nhighways materials and surface treatments\nlandscaping\nhighways drainage\ntraffic management\nhighways defect repairs\ngreen space infrastructure\ntram track repairs\nroad markings\nhighways electrical works\nIt should be noted that this pipeline notice is for information only and does represent a tender opportunity at this stage. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. The procurement route is to be determined. Any published dates and values are estimates only and subject to change and further approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:25:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024971-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:25:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45112730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45234121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway works"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Flexible Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a highways framework to meet a number of highways requirements. A number of lots will be created including but not limited to the following:\nhighways surveys\nhighways materials and surface treatments\nlandscaping\nhighways drainage\ntraffic management\nhighways defect repairs\ngreen space infrastructure\ntram track repairs\nroad markings\nhighways electrical works\nIt should be noted that this pipeline notice is for information only and does represent a tender opportunity at this stage. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice. The procurement route is to be determined. Any published dates and values are estimates only and subject to change and further approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:25:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}