Lot 1
Open tender to select suppliers. Under 2015 Regulations.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Warrington Borough Council’s Environment and Transport Directorate has an annual programme of Highway Capital Works within the Borough of Warrington. The works are mainly on the public highway or footpath network but may also be off the highway on land owned by the Council or others. The works are highways civil engineering excluding major structures. Three suppliers have been selected to be eligible to deliver these works.
UKD61
Open tender to select suppliers. Under 2015 Regulations.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 15 | 3 median · 10.6 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042462-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 14:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042462-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042462-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T15:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000010-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155453",
"name": "Argyle North West Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155454",
"name": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155455",
"name": "Network Surfacing Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open tender to select suppliers. Under 2015 Regulations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council’s Environment and Transport Directorate has an annual programme of Highway Capital Works within the Borough of Warrington. The works are mainly on the public highway or footpath network but may also be off the highway on land owned by the Council or others. The works are highways civil engineering excluding major structures. Three suppliers have been selected to be eligible to deliver these works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Clive Arnold",
"email": "carnold@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155453",
"name": "Argyle North West Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Walkden",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Gibfield Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyle North West Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155454",
"name": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN4 0YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Industrial Estate, Liverpool Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155455",
"name": "Network Surfacing Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Guardian Street Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Surfacing Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155456",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council Procurement Team"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50812",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042462-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T15:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000010-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155453",
"name": "Argyle North West Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155454",
"name": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155455",
"name": "Network Surfacing Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open tender to select suppliers. Under 2015 Regulations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council’s Environment and Transport Directorate has an annual programme of Highway Capital Works within the Borough of Warrington. The works are mainly on the public highway or footpath network but may also be off the highway on land owned by the Council or others. The works are highways civil engineering excluding major structures. Three suppliers have been selected to be eligible to deliver these works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Clive Arnold",
"email": "carnold@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155453",
"name": "Argyle North West Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Walkden",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Gibfield Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyle North West Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155454",
"name": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN4 0YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Industrial Estate, Liverpool Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NMS Civil Engineering Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155455",
"name": "Network Surfacing Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Guardian Street Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Surfacing Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155456",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council Procurement Team"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50812",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Sankey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2025",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"title": "Warrington Capital Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042462-2025-DN756701-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}