Find a TenderAwarded
Published 17 Jul 2024, 09:25 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)

Official notice

Authority: Lancashire County Council (Local council)

GoodsOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£10,000,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Nov 2024awarded 1 Jul 2025
Awarded to Brightly Software Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.

CPV: Industry specific software package · Systems and technical consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from July 2025, with a…AwardedPublished value£10,000,000

The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from July 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration.

The Agreement was let based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement was tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry.

Delivery: North West
Extensions: The Agreement was let for an initial period of five years from March 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years.Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical and quality criteria: 60%
  • price: 30%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical and quality criteria: 60
  • Social value: 10
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
17 Jul 2024, 09:25 BST
Last source update
8 Jul 2025, 16:49 BST
Award evaluation window
29 Nov 2024 – …
Authority reference
JB/ICT/LCC/24/1880
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038378
Classification (CPV)
Industry specific software packageSystems and technical consultancy services
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-047dfe Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

Publisher note: Spend over the 15 years is estimated to be up to £10m.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
29 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Sept 2024 → 8 Jul 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    2 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    29 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
  4. Notice published
    8 Jul 2025, 16:49 BST

Notice history

4 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Oct 2024
  1. Status changed to active
    18 Oct 2024, 15:04 BST
  2. Procurement method changed
    18 Oct 2024, 15:04 BST
  3. Deadline published: 29 Nov 2024, 11:00 GMT
    18 Oct 2024, 15:04 BST
  4. Status changed to complete
    8 Jul 2025, 16:49 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £10,000,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 43 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Jul 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Brightly Software Limited £10,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Lancashire County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services PO Box 100, County Hall, Preston, North West, PR1 0LDContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria