← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from July 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration. The Agreement was let based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement was tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical and quality criteria — 60
Social value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17.1 average (169 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038378-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dfe
Latest release ID038378-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 15:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038378-2025
18 Oct 2024tender033804-2024
17 Jul 2024planning021955-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T16:49:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038378-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement was let for an initial period of five years from March 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from July 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration.\nThe Agreement was let based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement was tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038378-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038378-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Spend over the 15 years is estimated to be up to £10m.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038378-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T16:49:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038378-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement was let for an initial period of five years from March 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from July 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration.\nThe Agreement was let based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement was tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2 Pinehurst Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038378-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038378-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Spend over the 15 years is estimated to be up to £10m.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033804-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033804-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T15:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Five options to extend for 24 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from March 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration.\nThe Agreement will be based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement will be tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772539970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 021955-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021955-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/24/1880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Agreement will be let for an initial period of five years from March 2025, with a further five options to extend for 24 months each. The potential total contract length is therefore up to 15 years. The potential for a long-term contract recognises the significant cost of change and return-on-investment duration.\nThe Agreement will be based on the UK Cabinet Office's Model Services Contract for high value, complex services. The Agreement will be tailored to meet the needs of the Council's requirements and feedback from the industry."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) software solution that takes a strategic approach to optimising the allocation of resources for the management, operation, preservation and enhancement of the highway infrastructure to meet the needs of current and future users of the transport network.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5344",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772539970"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}