Lot 1
Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.
Award criteria
price
Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.
UK
Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04256d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036715-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 13 2023 17:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036715-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036715-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T17:36:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04256d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100636",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN703425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Boroughs of Kingston and Sutton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Publication in OJEU is no longer a legal requirement in the UK. The original procurement exercise was carried out in accordance with the UK PCR 2015. The contract of which this notice is the subject, was necessitated as a result of the original awarded supplier being acquired by another supplier. The current contract was placed in order to resume the services already procured under a compliant procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ergin Rasit",
"email": "ergin.rasit@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100636",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hamilton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bruce.Johnson@causeway.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"value": {
"amount": 224600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036715-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T17:36:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04256d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100636",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN703425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Boroughs of Kingston and Sutton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Causeway Technologies will provide highways and roads asset management software as a service to the Royal Borough of Kingston and the London Borough of Sutton.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Publication in OJEU is no longer a legal requirement in the UK. The original procurement exercise was carried out in accordance with the UK PCR 2015. The contract of which this notice is the subject, was necessitated as a result of the original awarded supplier being acquired by another supplier. The current contract was placed in order to resume the services already procured under a compliant procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ergin Rasit",
"email": "ergin.rasit@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100636",
"name": "Causeway Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hamilton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Causeway Technologies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bruce.Johnson@causeway.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"title": "Highways and Roads asset management",
"value": {
"amount": 224600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036715-2023-DN-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}