← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Highways and Infrastructure Works Framework

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£640,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The contracting authority is seeking to establish the Framework Agreement as available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies. The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical region of the West Midlands and will comprise minor highway improvements through to large civil engineering capital schemes (e.g. Ring Road improvements). These works will range from minor highway improvements, for examples new white lining, through various pedestrian and cycling improvements, to large scale infrastructure projects. The framework agreement will cover all works required to deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following: Buildability Advice – provision of construction advice during the development of the project for a supplier to act as a critical friend to the Council to challenge the feasibility and practicality of the proposals. The objective is to improve the quality of the tender specifications that are issued. To ensure there is no conflict of interest, the buildability advisor will not have expressed an interest in the construction of the project. Construct Only – delivery of works which have been designed by others. Design and Construct – where the contractor has responsibility for the design of some or all of a project as well as delivery of the works. Early Contractor Involvement – jointly, with the Council, designing and planning infrastructure projects in a cost effective and less adversarial structure. Utility Diversion and Protection Works – delivery of contestable and non-contestable works in connection with capital improvements. (Subject to Change)

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Road construction works 45233120Main road construction works 45233121Ring road construction work 45233122Roundabout construction work 45233128Crossroad construction work 45233129Construction work for highways 45233130Highway maintenance work 45233139Footpath construction work 45233161Cycle path construction work 45233162Paving and asphalting works 45233222Surface work for footpaths 45233253Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths 45233300Foundation work for highways 45233310Installation of road lighting equipment 45316110Installation of illuminated road signs 45316211Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Jan 2026 to 14 Jan 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, roads, Road construction works, Main road construction works, Ring road construction work, Roundabout construction work, Crossroad construction work, Construction work for highways, Highway maintenance work, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work, Paving and asphalting works, Surface work for footpaths, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Foundation work for highways, Installation of road lighting equipment, Installation of illuminated road signs, Public utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,8454 median · 25.7 average (5,148 of 15,845 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,658 of 15,845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2162.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 216 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523ec
Latest release ID026772-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026772-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ring road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233128",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roundabout construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233129",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crossroad construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of illuminated road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways and Infrastructure Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is seeking to establish the Framework Agreement as available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies.\nThe Framework Agreement will cover the geographical region of the West Midlands and will comprise minor highway improvements through to large civil engineering capital schemes (e.g. Ring Road improvements). These works will range from minor highway improvements, for examples new white lining, through various pedestrian and cycling improvements, to large scale infrastructure projects.\nThe framework agreement will cover all works required to deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following: \nBuildability Advice – provision of construction advice during the development of the project for a supplier to act as a critical friend to the Council to challenge the feasibility and practicality of the proposals. The objective is to improve the quality of the tender specifications that are issued. To ensure there is no conflict of interest, the buildability advisor will not have expressed an interest in the construction of the project. \nConstruct Only – delivery of works which have been designed by others. \nDesign and Construct – where the contractor has responsibility for the design of some or all of a project as well as delivery of the works. \nEarly Contractor Involvement – jointly, with the Council, designing and planning infrastructure projects in a cost effective and less adversarial structure. \nUtility Diversion and Protection Works – delivery of contestable and non-contestable works in connection with capital improvements. \n(Subject to Change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026772-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026772-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:36:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026772-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ring road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233128",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roundabout construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233129",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crossroad construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of illuminated road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways and Infrastructure Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is seeking to establish the Framework Agreement as available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies.\nThe Framework Agreement will cover the geographical region of the West Midlands and will comprise minor highway improvements through to large civil engineering capital schemes (e.g. Ring Road improvements). These works will range from minor highway improvements, for examples new white lining, through various pedestrian and cycling improvements, to large scale infrastructure projects.\nThe framework agreement will cover all works required to deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following: \nBuildability Advice – provision of construction advice during the development of the project for a supplier to act as a critical friend to the Council to challenge the feasibility and practicality of the proposals. The objective is to improve the quality of the tender specifications that are issued. To ensure there is no conflict of interest, the buildability advisor will not have expressed an interest in the construction of the project. \nConstruct Only – delivery of works which have been designed by others. \nDesign and Construct – where the contractor has responsibility for the design of some or all of a project as well as delivery of the works. \nEarly Contractor Involvement – jointly, with the Council, designing and planning infrastructure projects in a cost effective and less adversarial structure. \nUtility Diversion and Protection Works – delivery of contestable and non-contestable works in connection with capital improvements. \n(Subject to Change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026772-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026772-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:36:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}