Lot 1
Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes. Awarded under G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement on 3+1 years basis.
UKD
Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Digital mapping system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Digital mapping system (48326100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,466 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,547 of 4,466 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,786 of 4,466 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 260 | 1 median · 3.6 average (94 of 260 with a bid count) | 1 average (106 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 10:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052713-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052713-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 341250,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 341250,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T11:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052713-2026-1",
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014256",
"name": "Route Reports Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS/ICT/LCC/25/1929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months optional extension is available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes. Awarded under G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement on 3+1 years basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement under Procurement Act 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Agata Sierdzinska",
"email": "agata.sierdzinska@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014256",
"name": "Route Reports Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014256",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Route Reports Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22176",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052713-2026-1",
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052713-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052713-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 341250,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 341250,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 455000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T11:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052713-2026-1",
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014256",
"name": "Route Reports Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS/ICT/LCC/25/1929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 months optional extension is available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of AI-powered solution through vehicle-mounted cameras and computer vision to detect and measure length, width and depth of potholes. Awarded under G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement on 3+1 years basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement under Procurement Act 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Agata Sierdzinska",
"email": "agata.sierdzinska@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014256",
"name": "Route Reports Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014256",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Route Reports Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22176",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052713-2026-1",
"title": "Highways Analytics Tool",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052713-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}