← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include: -New kerbing and footway works. -Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works. -Junction improvement works. -Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and Pegasus) -Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards. -Provisions for cycling. -Installation of street furniture -Traffic calming features. Site-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages. The contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03074d
Latest release ID000184-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 05 2022 12:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2022tenderUpdate000184-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000184-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T12:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03074d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:625902-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03074d",
    "title": "Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note, the deadline for tender submissions has been extended to Friday 28th January 2022 at 3pm",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n-New kerbing and footway works.\n-Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n-Junction improvement works.\n-Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n-Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n-Provisions for cycling.\n-Installation of street furniture\n-Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halton Stadium , Lowerhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1966"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033334300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2022 · 000184-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000184-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T12:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03074d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:625902-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03074d",
    "title": "Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note, the deadline for tender submissions has been extended to Friday 28th January 2022 at 3pm",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-28T15:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n-New kerbing and footway works.\n-Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n-Junction improvement works.\n-Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n-Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n-Provisions for cycling.\n-Installation of street furniture\n-Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halton Stadium , Lowerhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1966"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033334300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}