← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2022
Value£8,000,000
Published2 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include: -New kerbing and footway works. -Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works. -Junction improvement works. -Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and Pegasus) -Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards. -Provisions for cycling. -Installation of street furniture -Traffic calming features. Site-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages. The contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include: - New kerbing and footway works. - Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works. - Junction improvement works. - Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and Pegasus) - Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards. - Provisions for cycling. - Installation of street furniture - Traffic calming features. Site-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages. The contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget. Additional information: The estimated contract value is based on the 12-month extension option being given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. GBP 6000000.00. There is no guaranteed work under this contract and not all projects are known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates. EU funds may be used in the future on this contract.

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5746 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,574 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,574 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc5d
Latest release ID029927-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 02 2021 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.The-Chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2021tender029927-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T11:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension option to be offered at the discretion of the Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n- New kerbing and footway works.\n- Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n- Junction improvement works.\n- Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n- Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n- Provisions for cycling.\n- Installation of street furniture\n- Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget. Additional information: The estimated contract value is based on the 12-month extension option being given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. GBP 6000000.00.  There is no guaranteed work under this contract and not all projects are known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates.\nEU funds may be used in the future on this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the borough of Halton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Dependent upon whether the extension option is used. If not, approximate notice date would be Dec 24/ Jan 25. If the extension option is used — approx. Dec 25/Jan 26."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n-New kerbing and footway works.\n-Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n-Junction improvement works.\n-Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n-Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n-Provisions for cycling.\n-Installation of street furniture\n-Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halton Stadium , Lowerhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1966",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
        "email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033334300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Please see additional information for further details.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express your interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be available on the Chest website to view and complete.\nAny queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website.\nEU Funds:\nAlthough it is not envisaged at the present time that EU funds will be used on this contract, it is possible that EU funds may be used during the lifetime of the contract at some point in the future.\n(MT Ref:224584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029927-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T11:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension option to be offered at the discretion of the Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n- New kerbing and footway works.\n- Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n- Junction improvement works.\n- Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n- Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n- Provisions for cycling.\n- Installation of street furniture\n- Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget. Additional information: The estimated contract value is based on the 12-month extension option being given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. GBP 6000000.00.  There is no guaranteed work under this contract and not all projects are known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates.\nEU funds may be used in the future on this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the borough of Halton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Dependent upon whether the extension option is used. If not, approximate notice date would be Dec 24/ Jan 25. If the extension option is used — approx. Dec 25/Jan 26."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The proposed works covered under the Highways Capital Improvement Projects Term Contract typically but not exhaustively include:\n-New kerbing and footway works.\n-Carriageway realignment, reconstruction, planing and surfacing works.\n-Junction improvement works.\n-Traffic Signal Junctions and Controlled Crossings (Puffin, Toucan and \tPegasus)\n-Installation of Bus Stops and pedestrian crossing point to DDA standards.\n-Provisions for cycling.\n-Installation of street furniture\n-Traffic calming features.\nSite-specific details will be issued with the individual works packages.\nThe contract has no guaranteed quantities, works orders will fluctuate according to demand and available budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5274",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halton Stadium , Lowerhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.halton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1966",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
        "email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033334300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Please see additional information for further details.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express your interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be available on the Chest website to view and complete.\nAny queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website.\nEU Funds:\nAlthough it is not envisaged at the present time that EU funds will be used on this contract, it is possible that EU funds may be used during the lifetime of the contract at some point in the future.\n(MT Ref:224584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}