Lot 1
HV maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →
HV maintenance
UKD3
HV maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is High voltage installation work (45315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 165 | 6 median · 54.4 average (52 of 165 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (55 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043c6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013322-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 14:03:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013322-2024 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | tender | 005935-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013322-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T15:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013322-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6982607",
"name": "Power Supply Projects Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/HV Maintenance 24-28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HV maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Voltage Pre-Planned Maintenance, Technical Support and Call Out Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HV maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6982607",
"name": "Power Supply Projects Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6982607",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Power Supply Projects Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013322-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 207836.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013322-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013322-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T15:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013322-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6982607",
"name": "Power Supply Projects Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/HV Maintenance 24-28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HV maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Voltage Pre-Planned Maintenance, Technical Support and Call Out Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HV maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6982607",
"name": "Power Supply Projects Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6982607",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Power Supply Projects Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013322-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 207836.76,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013322-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005935-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-23T11:32:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/HV Maintenance 24-28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 216666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The service provider is to offer 24/7/365 Technical Support and Pre-Planned Preventative Maintenance activities to installed assets on a range of Low, Medium and High Voltage distribution equipment and systems. The University expects the appointed service provider to work to improve, maintain and increase the life span our electrical infrastructure ensuring continued and safe operation. Comprehensive maintenance service is required to cover old and new equipment, from Protection Relays and System testing, LV & HV Switchgear, HV & LV Circuit Breakers, Busbar Inspections, Power Distribution Transformers, Thermographic Surveys, Power Factor Correction, Partial Discharge Testing, and HV & LV Cabling and provide support for any metering works that may be required. This service will ensure regular maintenance is carried out which serves to preserve trouble free operation and achieve the longest possible working life of our switchgear and electrical assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Voltage Pre-Planned Maintenance, Technical Support and Call Out Service",
"value": {
"amount": 216666.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-25T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-25T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "For the provision of High Voltage (HV) Pre-Planned Maintenance services to cover 3no options. April 2024 to March 2028. Including provision of technical support and an emergency call out service, which shall be available 24/7/365 days per year with a minimum response time to attend site of as soon as reasonably practicable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}