← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Throughput Sequencer

Buyer: London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine →

BuyerLondon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The MRC Unit the Gambia at LSHTM intends to purchase an Illumina Novaseq 6000 sequencing system including delivery (to the Gambia), installation, validation and training. The high throughput sequencer is capable of sequencing very large genomes. Also included is Illumina Dragen Server and Licence.

Delivery location

GM

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

High Throughput DNA Sequencer - Illumina Novaseq 6000 system and Dragen Server Software. System specifications Output range: 80-6000Gb Paired end reads per run: 1.6B - 40B Maximum read length: 2 x 250bp Run time: 13 – 44 hours Flow cell type: SP, S1, S2, S4 Reads passing filter per flow cell: Single-end reads upto 8-10B and paired-end reads 16-20B Quality scores: between 75 to greater than 90% bases higher than Q30 Instrument Specifications Instrument configuration Computer and touch screen display Installation setup and accessories Data collection and analysis software Instrument control computer Base unit: Portwell WADE-8022 with Intel i7 4700EQ CPU Memory: 2 x 8 GB DDR3L SODIMM Hard Drive: None Solid-State Drive: 256GB mSATA Operating system: Windows 10 or higher Laser Wavelengths: 532nm, 660nm, 780nm, 790nm Power requirements 200-240 VAC 50/60Hz, 16A, single phase, 2500 W Network connection Dedicated 1 Gb connection between the instrument and data management system. Bandwidth for network connection 200 Mb/s/instrument for internal network uploads 200 Mb/s/instrument for cloud base uploads 5Mb/s/instrument for instrument operational Data uploads

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 2.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: GM14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLSHTM believes that the technical requirements of the high throughput next generation sequencing platform can only be met by one known supplier. There are no other competing systems on the market with anything approaching this capacity. The instrument performs whole genome sequencing efficiently and cost effectively. In addition to whole genome sequencing, it can be used for a variety of other applications including but not limited to methylation sequencing, population studies, De novo sequencing, gene expression profiling, metagenomics etc. The instrument has a scalable throughput for dynamic study sizes with an output range of 6TB to 20B reads in less than 2 days. It is able to sequence deeply for clear answers to research questions. The flexibility of the instrument allows users to mix and match flow cell types as well as choose between multiple read lengths, workflows and many more. The different DRAGEN pipelines are able to analyse generated data within a very short period of time thereby helping with the data analysis bottleneck and lack of bioinformaticians. The NovaSeq 6000 System combines unmatched system output with rapid run times to deliver the highest daily throughput of any NGS system currently available. ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd are the approved distributor for Illumina products in the region (Gambia).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005792-2023-1

Statusactive
ValueUS$917,617

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03acb2
Latest release ID005792-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 11:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023award, contract005792-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005792-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T11:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76291",
          "name": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2023-18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "High Throughput DNA Sequencer - Illumina Novaseq 6000 system and Dragen Server Software.\nSystem specifications\nOutput range: 80-6000Gb\nPaired end reads per run: 1.6B - 40B\nMaximum read length: 2 x 250bp\nRun time: 13 – 44 hours\nFlow cell type: SP, S1, S2, S4\nReads passing filter per flow cell: Single-end reads upto 8-10B and paired-end reads 16-20B\nQuality scores: between 75 to greater than 90% bases higher than Q30\nInstrument Specifications\nInstrument configuration\nComputer and touch screen display\nInstallation setup and accessories\nData collection and analysis software\nInstrument control computer\nBase unit: Portwell WADE-8022 with Intel i7 4700EQ CPU\nMemory: 2 x 8 GB DDR3L SODIMM\nHard Drive: None\nSolid-State Drive: 256GB mSATA\nOperating system: Windows 10 or higher\nLaser\nWavelengths: 532nm, 660nm, 780nm, 790nm\nPower requirements\n200-240 VAC 50/60Hz, 16A, single phase, 2500 W\nNetwork connection\nDedicated 1 Gb connection between the instrument and data management system.\nBandwidth for network connection\n200 Mb/s/instrument for internal network uploads\n200 Mb/s/instrument for cloud base uploads\n5Mb/s/instrument for instrument operational Data uploads"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Alantic Boulevard, Fajara, Banjul, The Gambia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Throughput Sequencer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MRC Unit the Gambia at LSHTM intends to purchase an Illumina Novaseq 6000 sequencing system including delivery (to the Gambia), installation, validation and training. The high throughput sequencer is capable of sequencing very large genomes. Also included is Illumina Dragen Server and Licence.",
    "reviewDetails": "Any review must be notified to the contracting authority in accordance with VEAT timescales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LSHTM believes that the technical requirements of the high throughput next generation sequencing platform can only be met by one known supplier. There are no other competing systems on the market with anything approaching this capacity.\nThe instrument performs whole genome sequencing efficiently and cost effectively. In addition to whole genome sequencing, it can be used for a variety of other applications including but not limited to methylation sequencing, population studies, De novo sequencing, gene expression profiling, metagenomics etc.\nThe instrument has a scalable throughput for dynamic study sizes with an output range of 6TB to 20B reads in less than 2 days. It is able to sequence deeply for clear answers to research questions.\nThe flexibility of the instrument allows users to mix and match flow cell types as well as choose between multiple read lengths, workflows and many more. The different DRAGEN pipelines are able to analyse generated data within a very short period of time thereby helping with the data analysis bottleneck and lack of bioinformaticians.\nThe NovaSeq 6000 System combines unmatched system output with rapid run times to deliver the highest daily throughput of any NGS system currently available.\nISN  Products (Nig.) Ltd are the approved distributor for Illumina products in the region (Gambia).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Pester",
        "email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079272471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76291",
      "name": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NG",
        "locality": "Ilupeju, Lagos",
        "countryName": "Nigeria",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Association Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.isnmedical.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@isnmedical.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lshtm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 917617.12,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005792-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005792-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005792-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T11:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76291",
          "name": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2023-18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "High Throughput DNA Sequencer - Illumina Novaseq 6000 system and Dragen Server Software.\nSystem specifications\nOutput range: 80-6000Gb\nPaired end reads per run: 1.6B - 40B\nMaximum read length: 2 x 250bp\nRun time: 13 – 44 hours\nFlow cell type: SP, S1, S2, S4\nReads passing filter per flow cell: Single-end reads upto 8-10B and paired-end reads 16-20B\nQuality scores: between 75 to greater than 90% bases higher than Q30\nInstrument Specifications\nInstrument configuration\nComputer and touch screen display\nInstallation setup and accessories\nData collection and analysis software\nInstrument control computer\nBase unit: Portwell WADE-8022 with Intel i7 4700EQ CPU\nMemory: 2 x 8 GB DDR3L SODIMM\nHard Drive: None\nSolid-State Drive: 256GB mSATA\nOperating system: Windows 10 or higher\nLaser\nWavelengths: 532nm, 660nm, 780nm, 790nm\nPower requirements\n200-240 VAC 50/60Hz, 16A, single phase, 2500 W\nNetwork connection\nDedicated 1 Gb connection between the instrument and data management system.\nBandwidth for network connection\n200 Mb/s/instrument for internal network uploads\n200 Mb/s/instrument for cloud base uploads\n5Mb/s/instrument for instrument operational Data uploads"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Alantic Boulevard, Fajara, Banjul, The Gambia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Throughput Sequencer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MRC Unit the Gambia at LSHTM intends to purchase an Illumina Novaseq 6000 sequencing system including delivery (to the Gambia), installation, validation and training. The high throughput sequencer is capable of sequencing very large genomes. Also included is Illumina Dragen Server and Licence.",
    "reviewDetails": "Any review must be notified to the contracting authority in accordance with VEAT timescales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LSHTM believes that the technical requirements of the high throughput next generation sequencing platform can only be met by one known supplier. There are no other competing systems on the market with anything approaching this capacity.\nThe instrument performs whole genome sequencing efficiently and cost effectively. In addition to whole genome sequencing, it can be used for a variety of other applications including but not limited to methylation sequencing, population studies, De novo sequencing, gene expression profiling, metagenomics etc.\nThe instrument has a scalable throughput for dynamic study sizes with an output range of 6TB to 20B reads in less than 2 days. It is able to sequence deeply for clear answers to research questions.\nThe flexibility of the instrument allows users to mix and match flow cell types as well as choose between multiple read lengths, workflows and many more. The different DRAGEN pipelines are able to analyse generated data within a very short period of time thereby helping with the data analysis bottleneck and lack of bioinformaticians.\nThe NovaSeq 6000 System combines unmatched system output with rapid run times to deliver the highest daily throughput of any NGS system currently available.\nISN  Products (Nig.) Ltd are the approved distributor for Illumina products in the region (Gambia).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Pester",
        "email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079272471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76291",
      "name": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NG",
        "locality": "Ilupeju, Lagos",
        "countryName": "Nigeria",
        "streetAddress": "40-42 Association Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.isnmedical.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ISN Products (Nig.) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@isnmedical.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lshtm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005792-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 917617.12,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005792-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}