Lot 1
High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data
UKK
High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Digital mapping system (48326100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 271 | 1 median · 6.8 average (98 of 271 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (113 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034d42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018075-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 01 2022 15:27:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018075-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018075-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T16:27:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018075-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57260",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"classification": {
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reason For Award of Contract: Market analysis has been conducted and the Authority has established Airbus Defence and Space Ltd are the only known Supplier who can deliver the data specification in the unique locations in the required time frames. \nValue of Contract: £420,000.00 (Excluding VAT)\nJustification For Non-Competitive Decision: The requirement exists to support a specific military requirement and is therefore in scope of DSPCR 2011 under Regulation 6(1)(d) – work, works or services for specifically military purposes.\nThe Authority intend to award a supply contract for provision of High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data to Airbus Defence and Space Ltd using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice as provided for under DSPCR, article 16 (1)(a)(iii)–Operational Urgency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.charnley103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57260",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57261",
"name": "UKStratCom",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKStratCom"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018075-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018075-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018075-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T16:27:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018075-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57260",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data",
"classification": {
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reason For Award of Contract: Market analysis has been conducted and the Authority has established Airbus Defence and Space Ltd are the only known Supplier who can deliver the data specification in the unique locations in the required time frames. \nValue of Contract: £420,000.00 (Excluding VAT)\nJustification For Non-Competitive Decision: The requirement exists to support a specific military requirement and is therefore in scope of DSPCR 2011 under Regulation 6(1)(d) – work, works or services for specifically military purposes.\nThe Authority intend to award a supply contract for provision of High-Resolution Satellite Derived Digital Surface Model (DSM) Data to Airbus Defence and Space Ltd using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice as provided for under DSPCR, article 16 (1)(a)(iii)–Operational Urgency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.charnley103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57260",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbus Defence and Space Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57261",
"name": "UKStratCom",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKStratCom"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018075-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018075-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}