Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Procurement of a high-precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer for the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios (δ13C‑CH4 and δD‑CH4) and methane amount fraction in air using a single analyser.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 10:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067696-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039904-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039892-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00022825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High-Precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a high-precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer for the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios (δ13C‑CH4 and δD‑CH4) and methane amount fraction in air using a single analyser.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThe contract is proposed as a direct award because only one supplier can provide a laboratory‑based laser absorption spectrometer that enables the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios of methane and methane amount fraction in an atmospheric air sample within a single analyser.\nOther instrument suppliers do not offer equivalent functionality within one system and would require multiple analysers or alternative measurement approaches.\nAs a result, there is no reasonable alternative solution that meets the technical and operational requirements of the contracting party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Billerica, MA",
"postalCode": "01915",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "45 Manning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerodyne.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@aerodyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 304900,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 304900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:47:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs have been set as this contract is for the one-off supply, installation and commissioning of a specialist laboratory spectrometer."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067696-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00022825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High-Precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a high-precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer for the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios (δ13C‑CH4 and δD‑CH4) and methane amount fraction in air using a single analyser.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nThe contract is proposed as a direct award because only one supplier can provide a laboratory‑based laser absorption spectrometer that enables the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios of methane and methane amount fraction in an atmospheric air sample within a single analyser.\nOther instrument suppliers do not offer equivalent functionality within one system and would require multiple analysers or alternative measurement approaches.\nAs a result, there is no reasonable alternative solution that meets the technical and operational requirements of the contracting party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Billerica, MA",
"postalCode": "01915",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "45 Manning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerodyne.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@aerodyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 304900,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 304900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:47:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs have been set as this contract is for the one-off supply, installation and commissioning of a specialist laboratory spectrometer."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:28:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 332900,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 332900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:28:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High-Precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a high-precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer for the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios (δ13C‑CH4 and δD‑CH4) and methane amount fraction in air using a single analyser.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Billerica, MA",
"postalCode": "01915",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "45 Manning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerodyne.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@aerodyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:12:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 332900,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 332900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:12:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High-Precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a high-precision laboratory-based laser absorption spectrometer for the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios (δ13C‑CH4 and δD‑CH4) and methane amount fraction in air using a single analyser.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is proposed as a direct award because only one supplier can provide a laboratory‑based laser absorption spectrometer that enables the direct and simultaneous measurement of carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios of methane and methane amount fraction in an atmospheric air sample within a single analyser. \nOther instrument suppliers do not offer equivalent functionality within one system and would require multiple analysers or alternative measurement approaches. \nAs a result, there is no reasonable alternative solution that meets the technical and operational requirements of the contracting party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"name": "Aerodyne Research, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Billerica, MA",
"postalCode": "01915",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "45 Manning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aerodyne.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-4465-RMZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "proposals@aerodyne.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}