← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

High Potential Initial Teacher Training and Leadership Development Programme 2022/23 con_8477

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has appointed a contractor to deliver a single national contract for the provision of the Programme. The Programme aims to support the Government’s ambition that all schools in England must have access to high-quality teachers, especially those schools serving disadvantaged areas, by recruiting and developing high-quality graduates and career changers (Participants) who might not otherwise have considered teaching or working in a school serving economically disadvantaged pupils. These participants will supplement the supply of new teachers into primary and secondary schools and early years settings serving low income communities, with high numbers of disadvantaged and low attaining pupils (Eligible Schools). The Programme is intended to attract participants with a 2:1 degree or above into teaching and place them in Eligible Schools. The contractor is expected to provide a Programme that will successfully compete with other high profile and well-respected graduate recruitment programmes and to attract participants into teaching. Participants will be employed to fill vacancies, undertake employment-based initial teacher training and contribute to the schools’ overall improvement. The key objectives of the Programme are to: • recruit the best and brightest graduates and career changers who have the potential to be highly skilled teachers and leaders and who would be otherwise unlikely to join the profession or work in an Eligible School; • train them to be highly skilled teachers and emerging leaders and fill teacher vacancies at Eligible Schools in England to help close the attainment gap between deprived pupils and their peers. The Programme should also prepare, support, inspire and encourage participants to consider the range of career progression pathways in education and promote the longer-term benefits of progressing a career in teaching or education sector. The contractor is required to design and develop a high-quality and innovative Programme to deliver the following services which are described further in the procurement documents: • attraction of candidates; • candidate recruitment and selection; • initial teacher training; • leadership development; • participant retention and ongoing support; • school recruitment and placements; • contractor management information; • programme evaluation; • continuous improvement; • data management and security; • contractor performance management; • contractor assurance; • implementation and resourcing; • demobilisation and exit planning. The activities to attract, recruit and select candidates for the Programme commenced on or before October 2021. The two cohorts commenced the training element of the Programme as follows: • the 2022 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by the 30 September 2022 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2023; and • the 2023 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by 30 September 2023 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2024. The 2022 Cohort completed the Programme by August 2024 and the 2023 Cohort shall complete by August 2025. Following the provided for extension, agreed April 2023, the 2024 Cohort shall complete the Programme by August 2026 and the 2025 Cohort by August 2027. Following this modification there will be an additional 2026 Cohort that shall complete the Programme by August 2028. The Authority anticipates that contract exit activity for the contract period (including extension and modification) shall be completed by October 2028. The contract value of the contract (including extension and modification period) is anticipated to be one hundred and thirty-seven million, two hundred and sixty four thousand, five hundred and six pounds (GBP 137 264 506.67) (excluding VAT).

Contract periodFrom 4 May 2021 to 31 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not published1.6 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1

Statusactive
SupplierTeach First

Contracts

010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1

Statusactive
Value£137,264,507

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efb5
Latest release ID010407-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 13:51:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate010407-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:51:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:248731-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51097",
          "name": "Teach First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Authority has appointed a contractor to deliver a single national contract for the provision of the Programme.\nThe Programme aims to support the Government’s ambition that all schools in England must have access to high-quality teachers, especially those schools serving disadvantaged areas, by recruiting and developing high-quality graduates and career changers (Participants) who might not otherwise have considered teaching or working in a school serving economically disadvantaged pupils. These participants will supplement the supply of new teachers into primary and secondary schools and early years settings serving low income communities, with high numbers of disadvantaged and low attaining pupils (Eligible Schools).\nThe Programme is intended to attract participants with a 2:1 degree or above into teaching and place them in Eligible Schools. The contractor is expected to provide a Programme that will successfully compete with other high profile and well-respected graduate recruitment programmes and to attract participants into teaching.\nParticipants will be employed to fill vacancies, undertake employment-based initial teacher training and contribute to the schools’ overall improvement.\nThe key objectives of the Programme are to:\n• recruit the best and brightest graduates and career changers who have the potential to be highly skilled teachers and leaders and who would be otherwise unlikely to join the profession or work in an Eligible School;\n• train them to be highly skilled teachers and emerging leaders and fill teacher vacancies at Eligible Schools in England to help close the attainment gap between deprived pupils and their peers.\nThe Programme should also prepare, support, inspire and encourage participants to consider the range of career progression pathways in education and promote the longer-term benefits of progressing a career in teaching or education sector.\nThe contractor is required to design and develop a high-quality and innovative Programme to deliver the following services which are described further in the procurement documents:\n• attraction of candidates;\n• candidate recruitment and selection;\n• initial teacher training;\n• leadership development;\n• participant retention and ongoing support;\n• school recruitment and placements;\n• contractor management information;\n• programme evaluation;\n• continuous improvement;\n• data management and security;\n• contractor performance management;\n• contractor assurance;\n• implementation and resourcing;\n• demobilisation and exit planning.\nThe activities to attract, recruit and select candidates for the Programme commenced on or before October 2021.\nThe two cohorts commenced the training element of the Programme as follows:\n• the 2022 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by the 30 September 2022 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2023; and\n• the 2023 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by 30 September 2023 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2024.\nThe 2022 Cohort completed the Programme by August 2024 and the 2023 Cohort shall complete by August 2025.\nFollowing the provided for extension, agreed April 2023, the 2024 Cohort shall complete the Programme by August 2026 and the 2025 Cohort by August 2027.\nFollowing this modification there will be an additional 2026 Cohort that shall complete the Programme by August 2028.\nThe Authority anticipates that contract exit activity for the contract period (including extension and modification) shall be completed by October 2028.\nThe contract value of the contract (including extension and modification period) is anticipated to be one hundred and thirty-seven million, two hundred and sixty four thousand, five hundred and six pounds (GBP 137 264 506.67) (excluding VAT).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Potential Initial Teacher Training and Leadership Development Programme 2022/23 con_8477",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HighPotential.ITT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51097",
      "name": "Teach First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teach First"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 137264506.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional services have become necessary: there was a required pause in procurement preparation activity due to the 2024 General Election meaning plans for future provision were not confirmed. An extension to the contract for an additional cohort was necessary until the new government’s strategy for the programme is confirmed. A preliminary market engagement notice for the future provision of the service will be published on Find a Tender Service. \nThere are economic reasons why a change of contractor cannot be made – the Authority considers that if a procurement were to be run for the additional cohort, the start-up costs for a new supplier, and the time and cost associated with the procurement, would be disproportionate. The Authority considers that there are no appropriate frameworks available.\nThe value of the additional services will not breach the 50% value threshold for reliance on Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "Contract extended for 12 months to allow for the delivery of an additional 2026 Cohort."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010407-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:51:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:248731-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51097",
          "name": "Teach First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Authority has appointed a contractor to deliver a single national contract for the provision of the Programme.\nThe Programme aims to support the Government’s ambition that all schools in England must have access to high-quality teachers, especially those schools serving disadvantaged areas, by recruiting and developing high-quality graduates and career changers (Participants) who might not otherwise have considered teaching or working in a school serving economically disadvantaged pupils. These participants will supplement the supply of new teachers into primary and secondary schools and early years settings serving low income communities, with high numbers of disadvantaged and low attaining pupils (Eligible Schools).\nThe Programme is intended to attract participants with a 2:1 degree or above into teaching and place them in Eligible Schools. The contractor is expected to provide a Programme that will successfully compete with other high profile and well-respected graduate recruitment programmes and to attract participants into teaching.\nParticipants will be employed to fill vacancies, undertake employment-based initial teacher training and contribute to the schools’ overall improvement.\nThe key objectives of the Programme are to:\n• recruit the best and brightest graduates and career changers who have the potential to be highly skilled teachers and leaders and who would be otherwise unlikely to join the profession or work in an Eligible School;\n• train them to be highly skilled teachers and emerging leaders and fill teacher vacancies at Eligible Schools in England to help close the attainment gap between deprived pupils and their peers.\nThe Programme should also prepare, support, inspire and encourage participants to consider the range of career progression pathways in education and promote the longer-term benefits of progressing a career in teaching or education sector.\nThe contractor is required to design and develop a high-quality and innovative Programme to deliver the following services which are described further in the procurement documents:\n• attraction of candidates;\n• candidate recruitment and selection;\n• initial teacher training;\n• leadership development;\n• participant retention and ongoing support;\n• school recruitment and placements;\n• contractor management information;\n• programme evaluation;\n• continuous improvement;\n• data management and security;\n• contractor performance management;\n• contractor assurance;\n• implementation and resourcing;\n• demobilisation and exit planning.\nThe activities to attract, recruit and select candidates for the Programme commenced on or before October 2021.\nThe two cohorts commenced the training element of the Programme as follows:\n• the 2022 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by the 30 September 2022 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2023; and\n• the 2023 Cohort commenced year 1 of the Programme by 30 September 2023 and year 2 of the Programme by 30 September 2024.\nThe 2022 Cohort completed the Programme by August 2024 and the 2023 Cohort shall complete by August 2025.\nFollowing the provided for extension, agreed April 2023, the 2024 Cohort shall complete the Programme by August 2026 and the 2025 Cohort by August 2027.\nFollowing this modification there will be an additional 2026 Cohort that shall complete the Programme by August 2028.\nThe Authority anticipates that contract exit activity for the contract period (including extension and modification) shall be completed by October 2028.\nThe contract value of the contract (including extension and modification period) is anticipated to be one hundred and thirty-seven million, two hundred and sixty four thousand, five hundred and six pounds (GBP 137 264 506.67) (excluding VAT).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Potential Initial Teacher Training and Leadership Development Programme 2022/23 con_8477",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HighPotential.ITT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51097",
      "name": "Teach First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teach First"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 137264506.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010407-2025-2021/S 134-248731-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional services have become necessary: there was a required pause in procurement preparation activity due to the 2024 General Election meaning plans for future provision were not confirmed. An extension to the contract for an additional cohort was necessary until the new government’s strategy for the programme is confirmed. A preliminary market engagement notice for the future provision of the service will be published on Find a Tender Service. \nThere are economic reasons why a change of contractor cannot be made – the Authority considers that if a procurement were to be run for the additional cohort, the start-up costs for a new supplier, and the time and cost associated with the procurement, would be disproportionate. The Authority considers that there are no appropriate frameworks available.\nThe value of the additional services will not breach the 50% value threshold for reliance on Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "Contract extended for 12 months to allow for the delivery of an additional 2026 Cohort."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}