High Mast Lighting Maintenance 2023-25
Buyer: Salford City Council →
What is being bought
Salford City Council (the Council) are seeking a maintenance contractor to assist with fulfilling its statutory maintenance tasks in accordance with the Institute of Lighting Professionals (ILP) PLG07 High Masts for Lighting and CCTV Guidance Note. The Council currently has responsibility for 48no. high mast lighting units of 30m height, of which 46no. have 8no. luminaries and 2no. having 6no. luminaries installed, within the Salford City Council boundary. The opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003. In order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road equipment (34920000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,238 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,706 of 4,238 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,900 of 4,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023166-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 09 2023 07:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023166-2023 |
| 8 Aug 2023 | tender | 023148-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023166-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T08:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN682003",
"title": "High Mast Lighting Maintenance 2023-25",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salford City Council (the Council) are seeking a maintenance contractor to assist with fulfilling its statutory maintenance tasks in accordance with the Institute of Lighting Professionals (ILP) PLG07 High Masts for Lighting and CCTV Guidance Note.\nThe Council currently has responsibility for 48no. high mast lighting units of 30m height, of which 46no. have 8no. luminaries and 2no. having 6no. luminaries installed, within the Salford City Council boundary.\nThe opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge.",
"classification": {
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Daniel Cunliffe",
"email": "daniel.cunliffe@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866249"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023166-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023166-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T08:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN682003",
"title": "High Mast Lighting Maintenance 2023-25",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salford City Council (the Council) are seeking a maintenance contractor to assist with fulfilling its statutory maintenance tasks in accordance with the Institute of Lighting Professionals (ILP) PLG07 High Masts for Lighting and CCTV Guidance Note.\nThe Council currently has responsibility for 48no. high mast lighting units of 30m height, of which 46no. have 8no. luminaries and 2no. having 6no. luminaries installed, within the Salford City Council boundary.\nThe opportunity is available on The Chest Reference number; DN682003.\nIn order to gain access to the documents, you will create or sign into your account on The Chest. https://procontract.due-north.com/register. Registration and access is free of charge.",
"classification": {
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Daniel Cunliffe",
"email": "daniel.cunliffe@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866249"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2023 · 023148-2023 · tender
{
"id": "023148-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T18:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN682003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Salford City Council (the Council) are seeking a maintenance contractor to assist with fulfilling its statutory maintenance tasks in accordance with the Institute of Lighting Professionals (ILP) PLG07 High Masts for Lighting and CCTV Guidance Note",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Mast Lighting Maintenance 2023-25",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Salford City Council (the Council) are seeking a maintenance contractor to assist with fulfilling its statutory maintenance tasks in accordance with the Institute of Lighting Professionals (ILP) PLG07 High Masts for Lighting and CCTV Guidance Note",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34928000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road furniture"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d623f0e6-8f2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5451",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d623f0e6-8f2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Daniel Cunliffe",
"email": "daniel.cunliffe@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4110",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}