← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Lodge Café Concession

Buyer: Forestry England →

BuyerForestry England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published16 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Food Offer
Fit-out Design/Alterations
Environmental
Vision
Service and Customer Care
Partnerships / Innovation / Marketing

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2654 median · 25.5 average (95 of 265 with a bid count)4.9 average (103 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1473 median · 3.8 average (6 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

High Lodge Café Concession

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b963
Latest release ID028581-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 16 2021 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2021award, contract028581-2021
8 Jun 2021tender012786-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-16T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028581-2021-1",
      "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34672",
          "name": "Vertas Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Offer"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit-out Design/Alterations"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vision"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Customer Care"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnerships / Innovation / Marketing"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000673135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34672",
      "name": "Vertas Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, White House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vertas.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07728211",
        "legalName": "Vertas Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@vertas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473263600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1177",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028581-2021-1",
      "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028581-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=643544625\n GO Reference: GO-20211116-PRO-19241818",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028581-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-16T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028581-2021-1",
      "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34672",
          "name": "Vertas Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Offer"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit-out Design/Alterations"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vision"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Customer Care"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnerships / Innovation / Marketing"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000673135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34672",
      "name": "Vertas Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, White House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vertas.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07728211",
        "legalName": "Vertas Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@vertas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473263600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1177",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028581-2021-1",
      "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028581-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=643544625\n GO Reference: GO-20211116-PRO-19241818",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2021 · 012786-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012786-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T12:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Lodge Café Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2031"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the High Lodge Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause operable at any time after the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 1st April 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./653SGUZHA4",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000673135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1177",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Restaurant-and-food-serving-services./653SGUZHA4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/653SGUZHA4\n GO Reference: GO-202168-PRO-18364120",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}