High Intensity User Service in Halton
What is being bought
Identify high intensity users to coordinate, signpost and oversee. Provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. Integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,340 | 1 median · 41.8 average (4,735 of 11,340 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,415 of 11,340 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 314 | 1 median · 5.4 average (198 of 314 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (203 of 314 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ea9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 14:44:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 022389-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018066-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022389-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:44:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON",
"title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Identify high intensity users to coordinate, signpost and oversee. Provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. Integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Tyghe",
"email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022389-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022389-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:44:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON",
"title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Identify high intensity users to coordinate, signpost and oversee. Provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. Integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Tyghe",
"email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Feb 2026 · 018066-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018066-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T15:35:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018066-2026-26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON-1",
"title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
"name": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place intend to award a 12 month contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the High intensity User Service in Halton. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £62,322",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patients registered with a Halton GP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Identify high intensity users to coordinate, signpost and oversee. Provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. Integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Tyghe",
"email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
"name": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wellbeingenterprises.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1106001",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113909",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018066-2026-26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON-1",
"title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
"value": {
"amount": 62322,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018066-2026-26-27-QYG-01F-8J599-CON-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 19th January 2026, the ICB's Director of Finance approved this decision and no declarations of interest were declared that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 10%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 40%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}