← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

High Intensity User Service in Halton

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The service will identify and provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. The service will also integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed84
Latest release ID013506-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 16:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025tenderUpdate013506-2025
14 Mar 2025award, contract009534-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T17:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
    "title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place have awarded a 12 month contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the High Intensity User Service in Halton. The contract has started on the 1st of April 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £62,322"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will identify and provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. The service will also integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington, Chesire",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Tyghe",
        "email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013506-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T17:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
    "title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place have awarded a 12 month contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the High Intensity User Service in Halton. The contract has started on the 1st of April 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £62,322"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will identify and provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. The service will also integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington, Chesire",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Tyghe",
        "email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 009534-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009534-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T16:31:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009534-2025-1",
      "title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
          "name": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place intend to award a 12 month contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the High Intensity User Service in Halton. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £62,322. Additional information: On the 12th December 2024, Halton Place Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patients registered with a Halton GP Practice."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will identify and provide opportunistic support to other providers to ensure patients are empowered to take ownership of their health and well-being whilst decreasing their dependency upon unscheduled care services. The service will also integrate into existing networks of community health, social care, mental health, housing and police to manage patients, creating true integrated working.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington, Chesire",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Tyghe",
        "email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1106001",
      "name": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Halton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wellbeingenterprises.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1106001",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Wellbeing Enterprises CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140800",
      "name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington, Chesire",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009534-2025-1",
      "title": "High Intensity User Service in Halton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62322,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009534-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 12th December 2024, Halton Place's Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 10%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 40%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}