High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services
What is being bought
85121281-6 Ophthalmologist Services Direct Award to existing providers under PSR Direct Award B. This service is to deliver High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services to the Devon population.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 112 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043451-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025385-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043451-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"title": "High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "II.2.4) Description of Procurement \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services via a Direct Award Process B. It is awarding a contract of 3 years with 2 year extension option, commencing 01/04/2026 to Spamedica, Newmedica, Anglia Community Eye Services and Optimax (ultralase).\nThis is an existing service and all four providers are an existing provider.\nContract Value is fully variable based on activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "85121281-6 Ophthalmologist Services\nDirect Award to existing providers under PSR Direct Award B. This service is to deliver High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services to the Devon population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "D-ICB.Contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043451-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043451-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"title": "High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "II.2.4) Description of Procurement \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services via a Direct Award Process B. It is awarding a contract of 3 years with 2 year extension option, commencing 01/04/2026 to Spamedica, Newmedica, Anglia Community Eye Services and Optimax (ultralase).\nThis is an existing service and all four providers are an existing provider.\nContract Value is fully variable based on activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "85121281-6 Ophthalmologist Services\nDirect Award to existing providers under PSR Direct Award B. This service is to deliver High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services to the Devon population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "D-ICB.Contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2026 · 025385-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "025385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T16:04:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025385-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06644293",
"name": "Spamedica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05632363",
"name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd (ACES)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07200452",
"name": "Ultralase (Optimax)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6211226",
"name": "Newmedica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services via a Direct Award Process B. It is awarding a contract of 3 years with 2 year extension option, commencing 01/12/2024 to Spamedica, Newmedica, Anglia Community Eye Services and Optimax (ultralase).\nThis is an existing service and all four providers are an existing provider.\nContract Value is fully variable based on activity.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "85121281-6 Ophthalmologist Services\nDirect Award to existing providers under PSR Direct Award B. This service is to deliver High Flow, Low Complexity Cataract Services to the Devon population.",
"reviewDetails": "These contracts are awarded under Direct Award process B of the Provider Selection Regime and therefore do not require a mandated standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "D-ICB.Contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06644293",
"name": "Spamedica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06644293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Spamedica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05632363",
"name": "Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd (ACES)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05632363",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd (ACES)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07200452",
"name": "Ultralase (Optimax)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07200452",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ultralase (Optimax)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6211226",
"name": "Newmedica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6211226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Newmedica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163647",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025385-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025385-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025385-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-3",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025385-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "025385-2026-4",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025385-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe awards were ratified by NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group\nNo conflicts of interest identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}