← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This service is primarily aimed at meeting the needs of older people aged 65+ (but not limited to) with a diagnosis of dementia; defined as "a clinical syndrome characterised by a widespread loss of mental function including memory loss, language impairment, disorientation, change in personality, self-neglect and behaviour which is out of character." Individuals placed at Paisley Court's residents are often at a point in their dementia when they have very complex needs and often these are about changes in their behaviour. These may have led to them being unable to be supported in a standard EMI placement and require specialist interventions provided by Paisley Court. The NHS Standard Contract commissions 41 beds from the 60 beds available at the nursing home for individuals meeting the complex criteria for placement at Paisley Court.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3211 median · 5.6 average (205 of 321 with a bid count)5.3 average (210 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d54
Latest release ID036209-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 14:20:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026tenderUpdate036209-2026
18 Mar 2026award, contract024515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:20:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1",
    "title": "High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place has awarded a 1-year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver High Dependency Nursing Home Service in Liverpool. The contract commenced on 1st of April 2026 and will expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £2,697,628. The value of the contract has not been uplifted for 26-27 and subsequently may change following ICB governance review."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is primarily aimed at meeting the\nneeds of older people aged 65+ (but not limited to)\nwith a diagnosis of dementia; defined as \"a clinical\nsyndrome characterised by a widespread loss of\nmental function including memory loss, language\nimpairment, disorientation, change in personality,\nself-neglect and behaviour which is out of\ncharacter.\"\nIndividuals placed at Paisley Court's residents are\noften at a point in their dementia when they have\nvery complex needs and often these are about\nchanges in their behaviour. These may have led to\nthem being unable to be supported in a standard\nEMI placement and require specialist interventions\nprovided by Paisley Court. The NHS Standard\nContract commissions 41 beds from the 60 beds\navailable at the nursing home for individuals\nmeeting the complex criteria for placement at\nPaisley Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kellie Connor",
        "email": "kellie.connor@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036209-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:20:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1",
    "title": "High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place has awarded a 1-year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver High Dependency Nursing Home Service in Liverpool. The contract commenced on 1st of April 2026 and will expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £2,697,628. The value of the contract has not been uplifted for 26-27 and subsequently may change following ICB governance review."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is primarily aimed at meeting the\nneeds of older people aged 65+ (but not limited to)\nwith a diagnosis of dementia; defined as \"a clinical\nsyndrome characterised by a widespread loss of\nmental function including memory loss, language\nimpairment, disorientation, change in personality,\nself-neglect and behaviour which is out of\ncharacter.\"\nIndividuals placed at Paisley Court's residents are\noften at a point in their dementia when they have\nvery complex needs and often these are about\nchanges in their behaviour. These may have led to\nthem being unable to be supported in a standard\nEMI placement and require specialist interventions\nprovided by Paisley Court. The NHS Standard\nContract commissions 41 beds from the 60 beds\navailable at the nursing home for individuals\nmeeting the complex criteria for placement at\nPaisley Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kellie Connor",
        "email": "kellie.connor@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024515-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:03:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024515-2026-26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1-1",
      "title": "High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02147783",
          "name": "Community Health Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver High Dependency Nursing Home Service in Liverpool. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £2,697,628",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley Court Nursing Home\n38 Gemini Drive\nLiverpool\nL14 9LT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is primarily aimed at meeting the\nneeds of older people aged 65+ (but not limited to)\nwith a diagnosis of dementia; defined as \"a clinical\nsyndrome characterised by a widespread loss of\nmental function including memory loss, language\nimpairment, disorientation, change in personality,\nself-neglect and behaviour which is out of\ncharacter.\"\nIndividuals placed at Paisley Court's residents are\noften at a point in their dementia when they have\nvery complex needs and often these are about\nchanges in their behaviour. These may have led to\nthem being unable to be supported in a standard\nEMI placement and require specialist interventions\nprovided by Paisley Court. The NHS Standard\nContract commissions 41 beds from the 60 beds\navailable at the nursing home for individuals\nmeeting the complex criteria for placement at\nPaisley Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing within 8 working days to kellie.connor@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kellie Connor",
        "email": "kellie.connor@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02147783",
      "name": "Community Health Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Colchester, Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02147783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134567",
      "name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024515-2026-26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1-1",
      "title": "High Dependency Nursing Home in Liverpool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2697628,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024515-2026-26-27-QYG-99A-VLNF7-CON-V1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 9th February 2026, Liverpool Place Senior Leadership Team  approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nOn the 17th March 2026, C&M ICB Procurement Decision Group  approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:40%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to insert contract manager email address within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}