Lot 1
High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case , shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bristol →
High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case, shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.
UK
High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case , shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 4.6 average (17 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033887-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 16 2023 10:39:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033887-2023 |
| 12 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026978-2023 |
| 8 Sept 2023 | tender | 026567-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033887-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T10:39:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033887-2023-1",
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98466",
"name": "Gowerlabs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case , shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High density fNIRS system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case, shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ih23791@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98466",
"name": "Gowerlabs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneleigh House, Mosslea Road, London, SE20 7BW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gowerlabs Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033887-2023-1",
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"value": {
"amount": 230117.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033887-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033887-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T10:39:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033887-2023-1",
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98466",
"name": "Gowerlabs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case , shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High density fNIRS system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High density wearable fNIRS system including accessories multiple cap sizes, hyperscanning capability, and travel case, shipping and handling, extended warranty and 50 hours research support.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ih23791@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98466",
"name": "Gowerlabs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneleigh House, Mosslea Road, London, SE20 7BW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gowerlabs Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033887-2023-1",
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"value": {
"amount": 230117.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033887-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026978-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T15:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Reason for correction - Technical change required in eSourcing tool (Jaggaer).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Reason for correction - Technical change required in eSourcing tool"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "High-density wearable functional near-infrared spectroscopy system\nInitial Notice can be found here - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026567-2023?",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ih23791@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026567-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-08T09:12:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement of High-density wearable functional near-infrared spectroscopy system",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High-density fNIRS system",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "High-density wearable functional near-infrared spectroscopy system",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-11"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
"email": "ih23791@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92100",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand, London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}