← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh

Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG) →

BuyerMinistry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

MHCLG requires a thorough recalibration of the Housing Infrastructure Fund (HIF) Reference Cast Forecasting (RCF) modelling to reflect the increased maturity of the programme and individual projects, with a focus on modelling on remaining spend and time, rather than project lifetime costs. This will provide important external assurance on the likely unfunded additional costs for HIF and is critical to inform MHCLG headroom management strategy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh

Statusactive
Value£33,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc8a
Latest release ID065294-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 14:52:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065294-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T15:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163845",
          "name": "Oxford Global Projects UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4130049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MHCLG requires a thorough recalibration of the Housing Infrastructure Fund (HIF) Reference Cast Forecasting (RCF) modelling to reflect the increased maturity of the programme and individual projects, with a focus on modelling on remaining spend and time, rather than project lifetime costs. This will provide important external assurance on the likely unfunded additional costs for HIF and is critical to inform MHCLG headroom management strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.tenders@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163845",
      "name": "Oxford Global Projects UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Eccles House, Robert Robinson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oxfordglobalprojects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065294-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065294-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:52:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065294-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T15:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
    "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163845",
          "name": "Oxford Global Projects UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4130049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MHCLG requires a thorough recalibration of the Housing Infrastructure Fund (HIF) Reference Cast Forecasting (RCF) modelling to reflect the increased maturity of the programme and individual projects, with a focus on modelling on remaining spend and time, rather than project lifetime costs. This will provide important external assurance on the likely unfunded additional costs for HIF and is critical to inform MHCLG headroom management strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
      "name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.tenders@communities.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163845",
      "name": "Oxford Global Projects UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Eccles House, Robert Robinson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oxfordglobalprojects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HIF Reference Cast Forecasting Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065294-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065294-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:52:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}