← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HHSRS Surveys 2025

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

HHSRS surveys 2025 - Ipswich Borough Council

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300Building-inspection services 71315400Construction-related services 71500000Construction consultancy services 71530000Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 3 year period that will access and identify types of risk to health and safety within homes and communal areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying services, Construction consultancy services, Building-inspection services, Construction-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6344 median · 30.3 average (1,437 of 4,634 with a bid count)4 average (1,582 of 4,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14223 median · 9.7 average (11 of 22 with a bid count)2.5 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HHSRS Surveys

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce47
Latest release ID059714-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 13:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059714-2025
8 Jan 2025tender000536-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T14:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "title": "HHSRS Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161970",
          "name": "Rapleys LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/18603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 3 year period that will access and identify types of risk to health and safety within homes and communal areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHSRS Surveys 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HHSRS surveys 2025 - Ipswich Borough Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "annette.hack@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161970",
      "name": "Rapleys LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rapleys LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134390",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "IBC18603",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "title": "HHSRS Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059714-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T14:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "title": "HHSRS Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161970",
          "name": "Rapleys LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/18603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 3 year period that will access and identify types of risk to health and safety within homes and communal areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHSRS Surveys 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HHSRS surveys 2025 - Ipswich Borough Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "annette.hack@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161970",
      "name": "Rapleys LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rapleys LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134390",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "IBC18603",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "title": "HHSRS Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059714-2025-IBC18603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2025 · 000536-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:14:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/18603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 3 year period that will access and identify types of risk to health and safety within homes and communal areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHSRS Surveys 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-05T11:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, Ipswich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-05T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "HHSRS surveys 2025 - Ipswich Borough Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-05T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16019",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "annette.hack@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134390",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services, 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}