Lot 1
Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.
UKD11
Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mild steel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Mild steel (44450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,689 | 6 median · 38.4 average (1,408 of 3,689 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,538 of 3,689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 32 | 4 median · 5 average (6 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0377a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018557-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 29 2023 14:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 018557-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2022 | tenderUpdate | 035770-2022 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | tender | 029686-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018557-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T15:06:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018557-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86228",
"name": "Graham Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HFC Boxes ( HIGH FORCE COMPACTION)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Johnstone",
"email": "lucy.johnstone@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86228",
"name": "Graham Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01329239",
"legalName": "Graham Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018557-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018557-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018557-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T15:06:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018557-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86228",
"name": "Graham Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HFC Boxes ( HIGH FORCE COMPACTION)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Johnstone",
"email": "lucy.johnstone@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86228",
"name": "Graham Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01329239",
"legalName": "Graham Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018557-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018557-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035770-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T08:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71230",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8520",
"title": "HFC Boxes (High Force Compaction Boxes)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Page 5 of the Invitation to Tender sets out the logistic strategy.\nIt has been recognised that this arrangement is not fit for purpose and creates logistical issues for Sellafield's transport department in that the distance from Sellafield is unbounded.\nPlease refer to document \"Notice of Amendment to Invitation to Tender for High Force Compaction Boxes - Logisitic Strategy\" in the Atamis document folder for the full details.\nThe ITT has been updated to reflect the changes, please refer to \"CFMT 283 Invitation to Tender FINAL v2\" in the Tender Pack in the Atamis Document Folder.\nThe Terms and Conditions have been updated to reflect the changes. Details of the amendments can be found in the Notice of Amendment document.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Tender opening date",
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-18"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-12-31T09:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-17"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-12-30"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd is seeking to enter into an arrangement for the supply of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield's Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71230",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Johnstone",
"email": "lucy.johnstone@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029686-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-21T09:14:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Sellafield Ltd is seeking to enter into an arrangement for the supply of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield’s Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.<br/><br/>HFC's are bespoke 1m3 carbon steel boxes. The ASBPs are again bespoke, manufactured from carbon steel and designed to fit within the HFC Box.<br/><br/>The demand range for HFCs is expected to be between 500 and 800 per year. The most like figure is 600.<br/>The demand range for ASBPs is between 750 and 1200 per year. The most likely figure is 900.<br/>On average Sellafield will require the manufacture of 50 boxes and 75 ASBPs per month.<br/><br/>The full contract value range is between £1,000,000 and £1,800,000.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "90521510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of low level nuclear waste"
},
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HFC Boxes (High Force Compaction Boxes)",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-31T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-31T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd is seeking to enter into an arrangement for the supply of high force compaction boxes (HFCs) and anti-spring back plates (ASBPs) for use in Sellafield’s Waste Monitoring and Compaction (WAMAC) facility on the Sellafield site in West Cumbria.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66487",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lucy Johnstone",
"email": "lucy.johnstone@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}