← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

This notice is to indicate that Historic Environment Scotland intends to contract with Storm ID to continue to support the HES Website for 12 months.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The website contract covers the hosting, maintenance and support of the HES, Edinburgh Castle, Stirling Castle and Engine Shed websites and associated blogs, the Online shop, subdomains including ticket webstore and job applications and a number of databases including those for Grant applications, Events and Publications, Gaelic thesaurus and Commemorative Plaques.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through Lot 5 of the Scottish Government Marketing Services Framework in 2014. HES was due to re-tender this service again from a Scottish Government Framework however HES are currently undergoing a full scale digital review. Due to the impact of Covid-19 on their digital activity, HES are now revising their Digital Strategy in order that it is fit for purpose for the future. As a result the intention is to extend with the incumbant supplier for 12 months to allow this review to be completed and to ensure we are tendering for a service that will meet the organisation's objectives
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1

Statusactive
SupplierStorm ID

Contracts

009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1

Statusactive
Value£102,266

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a594
Latest release ID009230-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 08:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021award, contract009230-2021
13 Apr 2021award, contract007715-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T09:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
          "name": "Storm ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The website contract covers the hosting, maintenance and support of the HES, Edinburgh Castle, Stirling Castle and Engine Shed websites and associated blogs, the Online shop, subdomains including ticket webstore and job applications and a number of databases including those for Grant applications, Events and Publications, Gaelic thesaurus and Commemorative Plaques.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HES Website",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to indicate that Historic Environment Scotland intends to contract with Storm ID to continue to support the HES Website for\n12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through Lot 5 of the Scottish Government Marketing Services Framework in 2014. HES was due to re-tender this service again from a Scottish Government Framework however HES are currently undergoing a full scale digital review. Due to the impact of Covid-19 on their digital activity, HES are now revising their Digital Strategy in order that it is fit for purpose for the future. As a result the intention is to extend with the incumbant supplier for 12 months to allow this review to be completed and to ensure we are tendering for a service that will meet the organisation's objectives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Heritage, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
      "name": "Storm ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms, 43 Cons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Storm ID"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652340)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009230-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T09:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
          "name": "Storm ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The website contract covers the hosting, maintenance and support of the HES, Edinburgh Castle, Stirling Castle and Engine Shed websites and associated blogs, the Online shop, subdomains including ticket webstore and job applications and a number of databases including those for Grant applications, Events and Publications, Gaelic thesaurus and Commemorative Plaques.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HES Website",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to indicate that Historic Environment Scotland intends to contract with Storm ID to continue to support the HES Website for\n12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through Lot 5 of the Scottish Government Marketing Services Framework in 2014. HES was due to re-tender this service again from a Scottish Government Framework however HES are currently undergoing a full scale digital review. Due to the impact of Covid-19 on their digital activity, HES are now revising their Digital Strategy in order that it is fit for purpose for the future. As a result the intention is to extend with the incumbant supplier for 12 months to allow this review to be completed and to ensure we are tendering for a service that will meet the organisation's objectives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Heritage, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
      "name": "Storm ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms, 43 Cons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Storm ID"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009230-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652340)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2021 · 007715-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007715-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-13T14:55:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007715-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
          "name": "Storm ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/3800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The website contract covers the hosting, maintenance and support of the HES, Edinburgh Castle, Stirling Castle and Engine Shed websites and associated blogs, the Online shop, subdomains including ticket webstore and job applications and a number of databases including those for Grant applications, Events and Publications, Gaelic thesaurus and Commemorative Plaques."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HES Website",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to indicate that Historic Environment Scotland intends to contract with Storm ID to continue to support the HES Website for\n12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through Lot 5 of the Scottish Government Marketing Services Framework in 2014. HES was due to re-tender this service again from a Scottish Government Framework however HES are currently undergoing a full scale digital review. Due to the impact of Covid-19 on their digital activity, HES are now revising their Digital Strategy in order that it is fit for purpose for the future. As a result the intention is to extend with the incumbant supplier for 12 months to allow this review to be completed and to ensure we are tendering for a service that will meet the organisation's objectives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Heritage, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12225",
      "name": "Storm ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms, 43 Cons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Storm ID"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007715-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007715-2021-HES/C/3800-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=648589.\n(SC Ref:648589)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}