Lot 1
Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.
Award criteria
price
Fertility Spot Purchase
UKH2
Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 155 | 1 median · 1 average (39 of 155 with a bid count) | 1 average (41 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 101 | 1 median · 2.2 average (88 of 101 with a bid count) | 1 average (89 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 08:05:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030095-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T09:05:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128056",
"name": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herts and Essex Fertility - IVF Spot Purchase NCL ICB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fertility Spot Purchase",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award – Process B confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128056",
"name": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops' College, Churchgate, Cheshunt, England"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertsandessexfertility.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06382942",
"legalName": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Awarded by Director of Service Development: CYP, CAMHS, Maternity and Neonates under Patient Choice. <br/>No Conflicts of Interest",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T09:05:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128056",
"name": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Herts and Essex Fertility - IVF Spot Purchase NCL ICB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fertility Spot Purchase",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award – Process B confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128056",
"name": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops' College, Churchgate, Cheshunt, England"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertsandessexfertility.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06382942",
"legalName": "HERTS and ESSEX FERTILITY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Awarded by Director of Service Development: CYP, CAMHS, Maternity and Neonates under Patient Choice. <br/>No Conflicts of Interest",
"initiationType": "tender"
}