TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Hertfordshire Admissions Avoidance Response Car Service

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Hertfordshire Admissions Avoidance Response Car Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
87.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
Last source update9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c5a1
What is being bought
This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust, to continue to deliver this service within Hertfordshire.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's contract award following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust, to continue to deliver the Hertfordshire Admittance Avoidance Response Car (HAARC) Service within Hertfordshire.<br/><br/>The HAARC service provides quick access to Advanced Paramedics providing specialist clinical advice and support to Care Homes so that residents only attend hospital if it is clinically necessary. Residents are assessed and treated for minor injuries and illnesses, and management plans are jointly developed with Care Home staff. HAARC staff also facilitate training sessions for Care Home staff in the treatment of minor injuries and illnesses.<br/><br/>The HAARC service currently supports over 150 Care Homes across Dacorum, St Albans and Harpenden, Watford and Three Rivers and Hertsmere. The service also supports several HPFT facilities, Supported Living (previously care homes) where there is no medical cover and limited general nurse cover.<br/><br/>Some the key benefits and outcomes that the HAARC service has achieved include:<br/>• Improved resident experience and outcomes - enabling individuals to remain in their residence and avoid separation from friends and carers, breaking established routines and surroundings.<br/>• Reduction in ambulance conveyancing to A&E from Care Homes.<br/>• Reduction in attendance / admission to acute hospital of Care Home residents.<br/>• Reduction in frequent use of the urgent and emergency service.<br/>• Freeing up capacity in EEAST’s frontline operational resources to focus on higher acuity patients.<br/>• Training has resulted in enhanced competency and support for Care Home staff.<br/>• Reduction in calls to primary care GPs.<br/>• Reduced re-contact rates to 999 and / or other unplanned presentations to healthcare services.<br/>• A&E attendance and hospital admission cost savings.<br/><br/>The contract has been in place with East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust since April 2016 with a cumulative contract value to end March 2024 of £4,349,528.<br/><br/>The contract period is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with a maximum value of the new contract of £620,418 per annum. Should the optional extension for an additional one year be used, the maximum contract value for the 2-year period is £1,240,836.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Dec 2024, 12:34 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 22 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,240,836
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,240,836 · signed 22 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-89502
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNo realistic alternative provider/Patient Choice.