Lot 1
A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services
UKK12
A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing management consultancy services (79413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,667 | 4 median · 33.5 average (2,833 of 7,667 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,195 of 7,667 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 23 | 6.5 median · 7 average (10 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04863b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034959-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 10:26:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034959-2024 |
| 31 Jul 2024 | tender | 023900-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034959-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T10:26:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034959-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128549",
"name": "26 Marketing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN735696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heritage Services - Media Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services",
"classification": {
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rebecca West",
"email": "rebecca_west@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128549",
"name": "26 Marketing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "26 Marketing"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034959-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034959-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034959-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T10:26:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034959-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128549",
"name": "26 Marketing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN735696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heritage Services - Media Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A single supplier framework for the provision of media buying services",
"classification": {
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rebecca West",
"email": "rebecca_west@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128549",
"name": "26 Marketing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "26 Marketing"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034959-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034959-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023900-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-31T10:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04863b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN735696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council’s Heritage Services manage the operation of 4 major museums in Bath:\n•\tThe Roman Baths\n•\tFashion Museum (currently closed until 2030)\n•\tVictoria Art Gallery\n•\tBath World Heritage Centre\nHeritage Services are seeking a professional media buying agency to help procure a range of advertising including outdoor media, radio advertising, podcast advertising, digital media, and DAX streaming. The media sought will be aligned to specific campaigns across Heritage Services portfolio of services.\nThe supplier will be required to work across a wide and diverse customer base and the supplier must be able to support the varied requirements and budgets of large campaigns such as those delivered for the Roman Baths and smaller campaigns such as those delivered for the Victoria Art Gallery.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heritage Services - Media Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council’s Heritage Services manage the operation of 4 major museums in Bath:\n•\tThe Roman Baths\n•\tFashion Museum (currently closed until 2030)\n•\tVictoria Art Gallery\n•\tBath World Heritage Centre\nHeritage Services are seeking a professional media buying agency to help procure a range of advertising including outdoor media, radio advertising, podcast advertising, digital media, and DAX streaming. The media sought will be aligned to specific campaigns across Heritage Services portfolio of services.\nThe supplier will be required to work across a wide and diverse customer base and the supplier must be able to support the varied requirements and budgets of large campaigns such as those delivered for the Roman Baths and smaller campaigns such as those delivered for the Victoria Art Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b5da3feb-1d4f-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b5da3feb-1d4f-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Rebecca West",
"email": "rebecca_west@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24034",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}