Lot 1
Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months
Award criteria
price
Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs
UKK13
Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1 average (17 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 68 | 1 median · 2.3 average (31 of 68 with a bid count) | 3 average (49 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05612a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040915-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 11:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040915-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T12:44:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040915-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135467",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hepatology Consultant PAs provided by Birmingham University Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award A",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135467",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213717375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040915-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32901,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040915-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T12:44:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040915-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135467",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hepatology Consultant PAs provided by Birmingham University Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award A",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135467",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213717375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040915-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32901,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040915-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}