Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Programme (8%)
Management & Methodology (6%)
Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects (6%)
Working In a live School Environment (10%)
Health and Safety (10%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →
Participate on contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The procurement objective is to appoint a contractor for the provision of Works covering the stripe up and removal of existing roofing coverings and replace with new roofing system as per noted in specifications. This also includes any works required to existing roof M&E plant
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Programme (8%)
Management & Methodology (6%)
Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects (6%)
Working In a live School Environment (10%)
Health and Safety (10%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,001 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,177 of 7,001 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,298 of 7,001 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 575 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 575 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041480-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 11:28:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041480-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £802,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041480-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036308-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | tender | 036043-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 035903-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Working In a live School Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Henry Cavendish Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:28:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041480-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended by a week. The revised deadline is 12 Noon, 26 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement objective is to appoint a contractor for the provision of Works covering the stripe up and removal of existing roofing coverings and replace with new roofing system as per noted in specifications. This also includes any works required to existing roof M&E plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Town Hall, 18 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lambeth Contract Management",
"email": "corporatecontractmanagement@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02079262693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Working In a live School Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Henry Cavendish Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041480-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041480-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:28:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041480-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline extended by a week. The revised deadline is 12 Noon, 26 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement objective is to appoint a contractor for the provision of Works covering the stripe up and removal of existing roofing coverings and replace with new roofing system as per noted in specifications. This also includes any works required to existing roof M&E plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Town Hall, 18 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lambeth Contract Management",
"email": "corporatecontractmanagement@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02079262693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036308-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:44:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Working In a live School Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Henry Cavendish Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:44:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036308-2026",
"description": "Please note the submission deadline has been corrected to 12 Noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement objective is to appoint a contractor for the provision of Works covering the stripe up and removal of existing roofing coverings and replace with new roofing system as per noted in specifications. This also includes any works required to existing roof M&E plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Town Hall, 18 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lambeth Contract Management",
"email": "corporatecontractmanagement@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02079262693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T12:25:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team Resources & Experience in delivering similar projects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Working In a live School Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Henry Cavendish Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T12:25:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement objective is to appoint a contractor for the provision of Works covering the stripe up and removal of existing roofing coverings and replace with new roofing system as per noted in specifications. This also includes any works required to existing roof M&E plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Town Hall, 18 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lambeth Contract Management",
"email": "corporatecontractmanagement@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02079262693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035903-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:52:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Henry Cavendish Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 802000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 962400
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roofing Project for Henry Cavendish Works",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Town Hall, 18 Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPY-9946-VDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lambeth Contract Management",
"email": "corporatecontractmanagement@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02079262693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:52:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}