Lot 1
Further competition via Lot 1 Property and Professional Services of the Homes England Framework. Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
Procurement for consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan
UKH23
Further competition via Lot 1 Property and Professional Services of the Homes England Framework. Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 732 | 3 median · 49 average (181 of 732 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (209 of 732 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047339-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 15:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047339-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T16:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047339-2026-1",
"title": "Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "Carter Jonas LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition via Lot 1 Property and Professional Services of the Homes England Framework. Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hemel Town Centre Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via Homes England Framework. Lot 1 Property and Professional Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Everton",
"email": "emily.everton@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "Carter Jonas LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carterjonas.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Carter Jonas LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047339-2026-1",
"title": "Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"value": {
"amount": 145679,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047339-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T16:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047339-2026-1",
"title": "Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "Carter Jonas LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition via Lot 1 Property and Professional Services of the Homes England Framework. Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hemel Town Centre Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"classification": {
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via Homes England Framework. Lot 1 Property and Professional Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Everton",
"email": "emily.everton@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304417",
"name": "Carter Jonas LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Chapel Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carterjonas.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304417",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Carter Jonas LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047339-2026-1",
"title": "Consultancy services for Hemel Hempstead Town Centre Masterplan",
"value": {
"amount": 145679,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047339-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}