Lot 1
Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant
UKK11
Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 43 | 1 median · 3.1 average (19 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007630-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 03 2025 10:46:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007630-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T10:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007630-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Filton, Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hematos Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Blood & Transplant (“NHSBT”) intends to award a contract to Savant Limited, Dalton Hall Business Centre., Dalton Lane, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria, LA6 1BL (“Savant”) for the Licencing, Support and Maintenance of Hematos.<br/><br/>It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>The system has been substantially customized to NHSBT; and Savant hold an exclusive right to provide support and maintenance for Hematos in the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Tsang",
"email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007630-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7870000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007630-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T10:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007630-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Filton, Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hematos Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Licencing, Support and Maintenance Services for Hematos System in NHS Blood and Transplant",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Blood & Transplant (“NHSBT”) intends to award a contract to Savant Limited, Dalton Hall Business Centre., Dalton Lane, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria, LA6 1BL (“Savant”) for the Licencing, Support and Maintenance of Hematos.<br/><br/>It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>The system has been substantially customized to NHSBT; and Savant hold an exclusive right to provide support and maintenance for Hematos in the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Tsang",
"email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007630-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7870000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007630-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}