Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
It is proposed to replace the majority of the PSTN units with new IP-based help points or with existing TVMs retrofitted with help point technology and features. TVMs are all networked devices. The majority of new help points will be connected to the Northern Wide Area Network (WAN) using existing station broadband as part of this scheme. Where it is not possible to replace with IP devices, the help points will be replaced with modern technology GSM units. PSTN help points will be upgraded on a like for like basis using one of the two methods outlined above. This will enable works to progress as maintenance style upgrades without the requirement for design or Network Rail consents and achieve an accelerated delivery programme for completion ahead of PSTN switch off. Contractor is to provide station upgrades and provide Help Point replacements at the locations below: Althorpe, Ashton-under-Lyne, Brinnington, Bryn, Buckshaw Parkway, Crossflatts, Davenport, East Disbury, Gatley, Greenfield, Guide Bridge, Hadfield, Headingley, Heald Green, Levenshulme, Low Moor, Manchester Oxford Road, Marple, Mauldeth Road, Morpeth, Mossley, New Mills Central, New Pudsey, Reddish North, Romiley, Rose Hill, Swinton (Manchester), Thorne North, Westhoughton, Woodhouse
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044899-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 12:14:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018146-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044899-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 018146-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044899-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T13:14:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"value": {
"amount": 182846.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219416.12
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:14:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01466425",
"name": "Picow Engineering Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is proposed to replace the majority of the PSTN units with new IP-based help points or with existing TVMs retrofitted with help point technology and features. TVMs are all networked devices. The majority of new help points will be connected to the Northern Wide Area Network (WAN) using existing station broadband as part of this scheme.\nWhere it is not possible to replace with IP devices, the help points will be replaced with modern technology GSM units.\nPSTN help points will be upgraded on a like for like basis using one of the two methods outlined above. This will enable works to progress as maintenance style upgrades without the requirement for design or Network Rail consents and achieve an accelerated delivery programme for completion ahead of PSTN switch off. \nContractor is to provide station upgrades and provide Help Point replacements at the locations below:\nAlthorpe, Ashton-under-Lyne, Brinnington, Bryn, Buckshaw Parkway, Crossflatts, Davenport, East Disbury, Gatley, Greenfield, Guide Bridge, Hadfield, Headingley, Heald Green, Levenshulme, Low Moor, Manchester Oxford Road, Marple, Mauldeth Road, Morpeth, Mossley, New Mills Central, New Pudsey, Reddish North, Romiley, Rose Hill, Swinton (Manchester), Thorne North, Westhoughton, Woodhouse",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01466425",
"name": "Picow Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA7 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Station House, Lowlands Road, Runcorn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01466425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.partridge@picow.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044899-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T13:14:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"value": {
"amount": 182846.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219416.12
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:14:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01466425",
"name": "Picow Engineering Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is proposed to replace the majority of the PSTN units with new IP-based help points or with existing TVMs retrofitted with help point technology and features. TVMs are all networked devices. The majority of new help points will be connected to the Northern Wide Area Network (WAN) using existing station broadband as part of this scheme.\nWhere it is not possible to replace with IP devices, the help points will be replaced with modern technology GSM units.\nPSTN help points will be upgraded on a like for like basis using one of the two methods outlined above. This will enable works to progress as maintenance style upgrades without the requirement for design or Network Rail consents and achieve an accelerated delivery programme for completion ahead of PSTN switch off. \nContractor is to provide station upgrades and provide Help Point replacements at the locations below:\nAlthorpe, Ashton-under-Lyne, Brinnington, Bryn, Buckshaw Parkway, Crossflatts, Davenport, East Disbury, Gatley, Greenfield, Guide Bridge, Hadfield, Headingley, Heald Green, Levenshulme, Low Moor, Manchester Oxford Road, Marple, Mauldeth Road, Morpeth, Mossley, New Mills Central, New Pudsey, Reddish North, Romiley, Rose Hill, Swinton (Manchester), Thorne North, Westhoughton, Woodhouse",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01466425",
"name": "Picow Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA7 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Station House, Lowlands Road, Runcorn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01466425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.partridge@picow.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T16:47:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Help Point Replacement Project - Lot 1 - PTSN",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:47:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is proposed to replace the majority of the PSTN units with new IP-based help points or with existing TVMs retrofitted with help point technology and features. TVMs are all networked devices. The majority of new help points will be connected to the Northern Wide Area Network (WAN) using existing station broadband as part of this scheme.\nWhere it is not possible to replace with IP devices, the help points will be replaced with modern technology GSM units.\nPSTN help points will be upgraded on a like for like basis using one of the two methods outlined above. This will enable works to progress as maintenance style upgrades without the requirement for design or Network Rail consents and achieve an accelerated delivery programme for completion ahead of PSTN switch off. \nContractor is to provide station upgrades and provide Help Point replacements at the locations below:\nAlthorpe, Ashton-under-Lyne, Brinnington, Bryn, Buckshaw Parkway, Crossflatts, Davenport, East Disbury, Gatley, Greenfield, Guide Bridge, Hadfield, Headingley, Heald Green, Levenshulme, Low Moor, Manchester Oxford Road, Marple, Mauldeth Road, Morpeth, Mossley, New Mills Central, New Pudsey, Reddish North, Romiley, Rose Hill, Swinton (Manchester), Thorne North, Westhoughton, Woodhouse\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./AQ5ZXATR33\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQ5ZXATR33",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQ5ZXATR33",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}