Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
- Delivery and installation of Hospital helipad TDPM lighting system (Circle-X system) - Paint works/blasting of the helipad surface - Exchange of current fluor foam for new fluor free foam including replacement of critical items concerning the foam skid of the DIFF system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05660b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043023-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 09:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043023-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T10:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helideck upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Helideck maintenance and repair",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "- Delivery and installation of Hospital helipad TDPM lighting system (Circle-X system)\n- Paint works/blasting of the helipad surface\n- Exchange of current fluor foam for new fluor free foam including replacement of critical items concerning the foam skid of the DIFF system",
"riskDetails": "Will be unable to bring the capital asset into operational use and will need to write off the asset and repay several £million to the charity who donated funds for the helideck",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Bayards UP is specialized in helideck inspections and maintenance and have been the sole builder of helidecks for hospitals in the last 10 years. They have built the RSCH helideck in 2019 and the Trust is still in warranty with them.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Remes",
"email": "alexandra.remes1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T10:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helideck upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Helideck maintenance and repair",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "- Delivery and installation of Hospital helipad TDPM lighting system (Circle-X system)\n- Paint works/blasting of the helipad surface\n- Exchange of current fluor foam for new fluor free foam including replacement of critical items concerning the foam skid of the DIFF system",
"riskDetails": "Will be unable to bring the capital asset into operational use and will need to write off the asset and repay several £million to the charity who donated funds for the helideck",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Bayards UP is specialized in helideck inspections and maintenance and have been the sole builder of helidecks for hospitals in the last 10 years. They have built the RSCH helideck in 2019 and the Trust is still in warranty with them.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra Remes",
"email": "alexandra.remes1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}