← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Height-based clutter dataset

Buyer: Ofcom →

BuyerOfcom
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Ofcom has a requirement to update the “clutter” dataset used by the radio wave propagation models in our technical spectrum management framework. Our recent work concludes that transitioning to more granular and height-based clutter classification significantly improves prediction accuracy. We have developed a methodology for generating height-based clutter classification and would like the delivery of this product based on our specifications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£49,026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06809a
Latest release ID033090-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 09:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033090-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T10:03:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06809a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179842",
          "name": "Bluesky International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06809a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Height-based clutter dataset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has a requirement to update the “clutter” dataset used by the radio wave propagation models in our technical spectrum management framework. Our recent work concludes that transitioning to more granular and height-based clutter classification significantly improves prediction accuracy. We have developed a methodology for generating height-based clutter classification and would like the delivery of this product based on our specifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179842",
      "name": "Bluesky International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE65 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@woolpert.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49026
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033090-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033090-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T10:03:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033090-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T10:03:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06809a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179842",
          "name": "Bluesky International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06809a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Height-based clutter dataset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has a requirement to update the “clutter” dataset used by the radio wave propagation models in our technical spectrum management framework. Our recent work concludes that transitioning to more granular and height-based clutter classification significantly improves prediction accuracy. We have developed a methodology for generating height-based clutter classification and would like the delivery of this product based on our specifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179842",
      "name": "Bluesky International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE65 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@woolpert.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49026
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033090-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033090-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T10:03:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}