Lot 1
NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework for heavy engineering services as further described within the ITT and Specification.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
Buyer: Lothian Health Board →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework to appoint suitable suppliers capable of providing heavy engineering related services as per the ITT documents.
UKM78 · UKM75 · UKM73
NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework for heavy engineering services as further described within the ITT and Specification.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vessel repair services, Installation services of steam generators, Repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Heating engineering services for buildings, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 15 | 5 median · 18.9 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 691 | 3 median · 4.3 average (18 of 691 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 691 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da87-2026-08-04T08:59:07+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 07:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073440-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da87-2026-08-04T08:59:07+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T08:59:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185526",
"name": "Lothian Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836394"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LR3-117-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework for heavy engineering services as further described within the ITT and Specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh and the Lothians."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
},
{
"region": "UKM75"
},
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
},
{
"id": "51131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heavy Engineering Maintenance Framework Agreement (for Services up to GBP 250k excluding VAT)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework to appoint suitable suppliers capable of providing heavy engineering related services as per the ITT documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NHS has adopted Safe Contractor. The successful bidder must be Safe Contractor registered or equivalent."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "[4B1.2] Provide average yearly turnover for the past 3 years.\n[4B5b] - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP\n[4B5c] - Public Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP\n[4B5c] - Professional Indemnity Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C1.2 Bidders must provide two examples of services carried out during the past three years that demonstrate experience to deliver the services described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice and the ITT, and in particular:\n- a similarly complex estate; &\n- with similar heavy engineering needs.\nExamples should demonstrate experience of non-reactive maintenance. Bidders’ examples should include the following details:\n- Detailed description and location of the service.\n- Value of the contract/service\n- Contract period\n- Complexity of estate managed\n- Details of multi/complex stakeholder engagement\n- Contact details of a reference (this may be used for information purposes only)\nThis is a pass/fail question, if relevant previous experience and correct level of service is not demonstrated this may result in your tender\nbeing rejected.\n[4D1] Quality Management. The Bidder must have the following:\nA documented process for ensuring that quality management is effective in educing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance. The bidder must be able to provide copies of their organisation’s documentation procedures that meet current agreed good practice. These must include the arrangements for quality management throughout the bidder’s organisation. They must set out how the bidder’s organisation will carry out its policy, with a clear indication of how the arrangements are communicated to the workforce.\nHealth and Safety. The Bidder must have the following:\nA regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety (H&S) management, endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer, or equivalent. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within the organisation. The policy must be relevant operations and set out your company’s responsibilities of H&S management and compliance with legislation.\nNOTE: Organisations with fewer than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement.\n[4D2] Environmental Management Systems. The Bidder must have the following:\nDocumented arrangements for ensuring that the bidder’s environmental management procedures are effective in reducing / preventing significant impacts on the environment. This should evidence that the bidder’s organisation’s environmental policy implementation plan provides information as to how the organisation aims to discharge relevant legal responsibilities and provides clear indication of how these\narrangements are communicated to the workforce in relation to environmental matters including: sustainable materials procurement; waste management; energy management. This should include the arrangements for responding to, monitoring and recording environmental incidents and emergencies and complaints."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185526",
"name": "Lothian Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1",
"email": "maxwell.muir@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81251",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nObjective criteria for ensuring the selection of suitably qualified candidates:\nThis procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T messaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the SPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a single stage process:\nPre-Qualification via the SPD. The SPD asks bidders general questions; when completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in this Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must pass the the SPD minimum Standards in SPD.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32262. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as described within the procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:836394)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073440-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T08:59:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185526",
"name": "Lothian Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836394"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LR3-117-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework for heavy engineering services as further described within the ITT and Specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh and the Lothians."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
},
{
"region": "UKM75"
},
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
},
{
"id": "51131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of steam generators"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heavy Engineering Maintenance Framework Agreement (for Services up to GBP 250k excluding VAT)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Lothian wishes to create a framework to appoint suitable suppliers capable of providing heavy engineering related services as per the ITT documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "NHS has adopted Safe Contractor. The successful bidder must be Safe Contractor registered or equivalent."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "[4B1.2] Provide average yearly turnover for the past 3 years.\n[4B5b] - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP\n[4B5c] - Public Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP\n[4B5c] - Professional Indemnity Liability Insurance of 5 million GBP"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C1.2 Bidders must provide two examples of services carried out during the past three years that demonstrate experience to deliver the services described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice and the ITT, and in particular:\n- a similarly complex estate; &\n- with similar heavy engineering needs.\nExamples should demonstrate experience of non-reactive maintenance. Bidders’ examples should include the following details:\n- Detailed description and location of the service.\n- Value of the contract/service\n- Contract period\n- Complexity of estate managed\n- Details of multi/complex stakeholder engagement\n- Contact details of a reference (this may be used for information purposes only)\nThis is a pass/fail question, if relevant previous experience and correct level of service is not demonstrated this may result in your tender\nbeing rejected.\n[4D1] Quality Management. The Bidder must have the following:\nA documented process for ensuring that quality management is effective in educing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance. The bidder must be able to provide copies of their organisation’s documentation procedures that meet current agreed good practice. These must include the arrangements for quality management throughout the bidder’s organisation. They must set out how the bidder’s organisation will carry out its policy, with a clear indication of how the arrangements are communicated to the workforce.\nHealth and Safety. The Bidder must have the following:\nA regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety (H&S) management, endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer, or equivalent. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale relevant to the nature and scale of your operations and set out responsibilities for H&S management at all levels within the organisation. The policy must be relevant operations and set out your company’s responsibilities of H&S management and compliance with legislation.\nNOTE: Organisations with fewer than five employees are not required by law to have a documented policy statement.\n[4D2] Environmental Management Systems. The Bidder must have the following:\nDocumented arrangements for ensuring that the bidder’s environmental management procedures are effective in reducing / preventing significant impacts on the environment. This should evidence that the bidder’s organisation’s environmental policy implementation plan provides information as to how the organisation aims to discharge relevant legal responsibilities and provides clear indication of how these\narrangements are communicated to the workforce in relation to environmental matters including: sustainable materials procurement; waste management; energy management. This should include the arrangements for responding to, monitoring and recording environmental incidents and emergencies and complaints."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185526",
"name": "Lothian Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Headquarters, Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00326",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=d949470c-7837-45a6-9635-7f3a4dad15a0&_ncp=1727095487491.12202-1",
"email": "maxwell.muir@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81251",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nObjective criteria for ensuring the selection of suitably qualified candidates:\nThis procedure will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) Portal. All queries must be made via the PCS-T messaging system. For further instructions, please refer to the SPD Guidance document attached to this project in PCS-T.\nWe will apply a single stage process:\nPre-Qualification via the SPD. The SPD asks bidders general questions; when completing, bidders must have regard for the statements in this Notice that detail specific requirements. Bidders must pass the the SPD minimum Standards in SPD.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32262. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as described within the procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:836394)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}