← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heavy Energy

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 3 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReg.32(2)(b)(iii) – Exclusive Rights
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020208-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1ca
Latest release ID020208-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 08:32:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023award, contract020208-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 117000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 117000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T09:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87336",
          "name": "Heavy Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg.32(2)(b)(iii) – Exclusive Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Health Education England",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87336",
      "name": "Heavy Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE4 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "139 Starkholmes Road  Matlock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heavy Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020208-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020208-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 117000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 117000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T09:32:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87336",
          "name": "Heavy Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Agreement for the provision of e-Collections Support & Software Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg.32(2)(b)(iii) – Exclusive Rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Health Education England",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87336",
      "name": "Heavy Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE4 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "139 Starkholmes Road  Matlock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heavy Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020208-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}