← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline25 Jun 2025
Value£0
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Mechanical and electrical engineering services

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2025 to 18 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1195 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051fb6
Latest release ID027905-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 05:13:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025planning027905-2025
23 May 2025planningUpdate026367-2025
23 May 2025planning025451-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T06:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heatwave Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "nm"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days from date of invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027905-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027905-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T06:13:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2025 · 027905-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T06:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heatwave Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "nm"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days from date of invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027905-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027905-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T06:13:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026367-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "026367-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:46:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heatwave Project",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "026367-2025",
        "description": "change to start and end dates of contract"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026367-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026367-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:46:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "m"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025451-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T07:17:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heatwave Project",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025451-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025451-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T07:17:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "m"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}