Heating Systems Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement
Buyer: GreenSquareAccord Limited →
What is being bought
GreenSquareAccord (GSA) are seeking Suppliers to carry out Heating System Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement Works. The Supplier shall be expected to provide GSA's heating team with occasional support for annual servicing as well as a 24 hour, 7 days a week, 365 year-round fully comprehensive maintenance repair services to GSA's properties and assets. The service shall apply to all properties located within GSA's geographic locality areas highlighted. Heating and hot water system assets will predominantly be natural gas fuel, however assets may be varied in fuel and system type ranging from gas, Oil, LPG, ASHP and solar thermal. The Supplier will also provide services to deliver repairs outside of the 3* maintenance cover which will adhere to the contracted schedule of rates. This may include the requirement for full or partial heating and hot water system replacements.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating works (45232141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b41c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038698-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 02 2024 09:35:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038698-2024 |
| 5 Nov 2024 | tender | 035823-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038698-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T09:35:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-035823",
"title": "Heating Systems Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-05T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GreenSquareAccord (GSA) are seeking Suppliers to carry out Heating System Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement Works. The Supplier shall be expected to provide GSA's heating team with occasional support for annual servicing as well as a 24 hour, 7 days a week, 365 year-round fully comprehensive maintenance repair services to GSA's properties and assets. The service shall apply to all properties located within GSA's geographic locality areas highlighted. Heating and hot water system assets will predominantly be natural gas fuel, however assets may be varied in fuel and system type ranging from gas, Oil, LPG, ASHP and solar thermal. The Supplier will also provide services to deliver repairs outside of the 3* maintenance cover which will adhere to the contracted schedule of rates. This may include the requirement for full or partial heating and hot water system replacements.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007418",
"legalName": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Gayden",
"email": "stewart.gayden@greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7770508054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038698-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038698-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T09:35:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-035823",
"title": "Heating Systems Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-05T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GreenSquareAccord (GSA) are seeking Suppliers to carry out Heating System Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement Works. The Supplier shall be expected to provide GSA's heating team with occasional support for annual servicing as well as a 24 hour, 7 days a week, 365 year-round fully comprehensive maintenance repair services to GSA's properties and assets. The service shall apply to all properties located within GSA's geographic locality areas highlighted. Heating and hot water system assets will predominantly be natural gas fuel, however assets may be varied in fuel and system type ranging from gas, Oil, LPG, ASHP and solar thermal. The Supplier will also provide services to deliver repairs outside of the 3* maintenance cover which will adhere to the contracted schedule of rates. This may include the requirement for full or partial heating and hot water system replacements.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007418",
"legalName": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Gayden",
"email": "stewart.gayden@greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7770508054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Nov 2024 · 035823-2024 · tender
{
"id": "035823-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T15:15:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER/00000451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Three year contract with the option to extend for up to two further years if both parties in agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "As an indication the Contract is expected to commence on 17th February 2025 and will be for a period of three years until 16th February 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further two years until 16th February 2030."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contractor to support the in-house DLO service delivery for key heating work streams outlined below: •\tDomestic servicing and repairs; •\tRenewable repairs and installations; •\tBoiler and system replacement for ad hoc and responsive critical fails; •\tCommercial system repairs and remedials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands and South West."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Systems Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 5450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-06T10:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic Remote Opening Ceromany."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-06T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "GreenSquareAccord (GSA) are seeking Suppliers to carry out Heating System Inspection, Service, Repair and Replacement Works. The Supplier shall be expected to provide GSA's heating team with occasional support for annual servicing as well as a 24 hour, 7 days a week, 365 year-round fully comprehensive maintenance repair services to GSA's properties and assets. The service shall apply to all properties located within GSA's geographic locality areas highlighted. Heating and hot water system assets will predominantly be natural gas fuel, however assets may be varied in fuel and system type ranging from gas, Oil, LPG, ASHP and solar thermal. The Supplier will also provide services to deliver repairs outside of the 3* maintenance cover which will adhere to the contracted schedule of rates. This may include the requirement for full or partial heating and hot water system replacements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Contained within contract documents JCT Measured Term Contract and Schedule of Amendments.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part 1 of the Evaluation Questionnaire identify GreenSquareAccord’s Minimum Levels of Suitability."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129223",
"name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007418",
"legalName": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
"name": "Stewart Gayden",
"email": "stewart.gayden@greensquareaccord.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7770508054"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129224",
"name": "RICS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Great George Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RICS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}