← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling preparatory to Wi-Fi installation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHeathrow Airport requires the cabling work to be done by Heathrow Airport's retained supplier of cabling.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project_19486 - Border Force - Heathrow Wi-Fi Cabling

Statusactive
Value£134,484

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cddd
Latest release ID072608-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 09:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072608-2025
16 Oct 2025award, contract065860-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
          "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLS project_19486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling preparatory to Wi-Fi installation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Heathrow Airport requires the cabling work to be done by Heathrow Airport's retained supplier of cabling.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDDaTEnterpriseServices@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
      "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 5 Block A-C Apex, Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGX-4177-MLTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "media.relations@site.aero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Project_19486 - Border Force - Heathrow Wi-Fi Cabling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134483.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 161380.75
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072608-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072608-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:04:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The Supplier is providing a one-off installation service."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072608-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
          "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLS project_19486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling preparatory to Wi-Fi installation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Heathrow Airport requires the cabling work to be done by Heathrow Airport's retained supplier of cabling.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDDaTEnterpriseServices@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
      "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 5 Block A-C Apex, Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGX-4177-MLTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "media.relations@site.aero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Project_19486 - Border Force - Heathrow Wi-Fi Cabling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134483.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 161380.75
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072608-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072608-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:04:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The Supplier is providing a one-off installation service."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2025 · 065860-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T11:46:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Heathrow WiFi cabling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134483.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 161380.75
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065860-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065860-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T11:46:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
          "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLS project_19486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Heathrow Wi-Fi cabling preparatory to Wi-Fi installation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Heathrow Airport requires the cabling work to be done by Heathrow Airport's retained supplier of cabling.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDDaTEnterpriseServices@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGX-4177-MLTG",
      "name": "SITA ADVANCED TRAVEL SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 5 Block A-C Apex, Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGX-4177-MLTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "media.relations@sita.aero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}