Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
COMMERCIAL — AS DEFINED IN ITT (50%)
TECHNICAL — AS DEFINED IN ITT (50%)
Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. The Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. Acceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. To manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract
No lot description published.
Award criteria
COMMERCIAL — AS DEFINED IN ITT (50%)
TECHNICAL — AS DEFINED IN ITT (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations (98110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,613 | 3 median · 87.3 average (407 of 1,613 with a bid count) | 4 average (446 of 1,613 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | 1.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 143 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:19:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070695-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T01:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T01:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1784900001539.542135-2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,840,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070695-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070360-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 036907-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_6985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option included in original scope and defined in ITT"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension included in original scope"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "COMMERCIAL",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
},
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Pump Ready (Round 2) – Acceleration Support Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:19:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070695-2026",
"description": "Updated Contract timelines"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. \nThe Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. \nAcceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. \nTo manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1784900001539.542135-2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heatinnovation@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_6985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option included in original scope and defined in ITT"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension included in original scope"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "COMMERCIAL",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
},
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Pump Ready (Round 2) – Acceleration Support Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:19:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070695-2026",
"description": "Updated Contract timelines"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. \nThe Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. \nAcceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. \nTo manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1784900001539.542135-2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heatinnovation@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070360-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_6985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option included in original scope and defined in ITT"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension included in original scope"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "COMMERCIAL",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
},
{
"name": "TECHNICAL",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AS DEFINED IN ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Pump Ready (Round 2) – Acceleration Support Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. \nThe Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. \nAcceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. \nTo manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1784900001539.542135-2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heatinnovation@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036907-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:58:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_6985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Pump Ready (Round 2) – Acceleration Support Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036907-2026",
"description": "New registration link input"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. \nThe Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. \nAcceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. \nTo manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/desnz",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Built Environment Innovation Team",
"email": "heatinnovation@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:58:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DESNZ intends to undertake preliminary market engagement in advance of any future procurement of Acceleration Support services for the Heat Pump Ready programme. \nThe engagement is expected to include a supplier engagement event (for example, a virtual session), provisionally planned for 04/06/2026, to provide further information on the proposed scope, delivery expectations and procurement approach, and to give potential suppliers the opportunity to ask clarification questions. \nRegistration of interest for attendance at the online engagement event can be completed via the following form. \nWebinar Registration - Heat Pump Ready Round 2 Proposed Acceleration Support Contract \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2Knz4pxk3rRJqTtjJHrXYwdUNVo3V0FQRDJQMFJCNjZGRFdCRkNRVENLSS4u\nParticipation in any engagement activity is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement. This engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not commit DESNZ to proceed with a procurement or to any specific timescales or delivery model."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036293-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:34:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_6985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Pump Ready (Round 2) – Acceleration Support Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) intends to procure an external provider to deliver Acceleration Support services alongside the Heat Pump Ready (HPR) – Round 2: Innovation Funding Competition (a grant funding programme). This notice is published to inform the market of DESNZ’s intentions and to support preliminary market engagement; it does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. \nThe Innovation Funding Competition is an innovation programme providing grant funding to support research and development projects that address key barriers to the deployment of heat pumps, with the aim of supporting innovations to progress towards market entry by 2030. \nAcceleration Support will be delivered in parallel with grant‑funded activity by an external provider and is intended to help projects address barriers to market entry that may not be overcome through grant funding alone. The support is expected to cover areas including commercialisation, collaboration, dissemination and social value. \nTo manage conflicts of interest and ensure fair competition, the appointed Acceleration Support provider, and any organisations involved in delivering these services will not be eligible to apply for, or participate in, the Heat Pump Ready Innovation Funding Competition or future independent evaluation contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/desnz",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Built Environment Innovation Team",
"email": "heatinnovation@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:34:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DESNZ intends to undertake preliminary market engagement in advance of any future procurement of Acceleration Support services for the Heat Pump Ready programme. \nThe engagement is expected to include a supplier engagement event (for example, a virtual session), provisionally planned for 04/06/2026, to provide further information on the proposed scope, delivery expectations and procurement approach, and to give potential suppliers the opportunity to ask clarification questions. \nRegistration of interest for attendance at the online engagement event can be completed via the following form. \nWebinar Registration - Heat Pump Ready Round 2 Proposed Acceleration Support Contract \nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:66ac685e-804c-4423-99e7-01c1e636bd1e_6d6299bf-672e-4b90-a34f-43047e11f463@unq.gbl.spaces/1776785469556?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D\nParticipation in any engagement activity is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement. This engagement does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not commit DESNZ to proceed with a procurement or to any specific timescales or delivery model."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}