← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Heart Lung Machines Replacement

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHSFT is issuing this Prior Information Notice to inform the market of a potential upcoming procurement for 4 heart-lung machines to provide cardiopulmonary bypass for cardiac surgery. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable modern and configurable heart lung machines available in the UK market in the coming months. Key requirements include:  Modern, fully configurable cardiopulmonary bypass machine, compatible with widely available extracorporeal circuits and components from UK suppliers.  Includes centrifugal arterial pump and at least five (5) roller pumps for suction, venting and cardioplegia delivery.  Can accommodate at least three (3) ultrasonic flow probes and four (4) pressure monitoring channels.  Includes essential safety features including pressure interventions, temperature probes, bubble detectors and reservoir level sensors.  Includes an electronic gas blender with gas flows from 0.25-10L/min.  Fully compliant with all applicable regulations (CE / UKCA marked, compliant with MHRA guidelines, ISO 13485 certification and must meet IEC 60601).  Equipment must be supplied with full training and ongoing customer support & service / maintenance contract.  Equipment must fully integrate with hospital systems, with on-site installation and mentoring provided.

Categories

Cardiac surgery devices 33182300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardiac surgery devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiac surgery devices (33182300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7352 median · 109.2 average (569 of 1,735 with a bid count)6.4 average (661 of 1,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Wanting to gain an understand of suppliers that can meet our high level requirement.engagement11 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c07
Latest release ID045521-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 09:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025planning045521-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W194973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33182300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiac surgery devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart Lung Machines Replacement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHSFT is issuing this Prior Information Notice to inform the market of a potential upcoming procurement for 4 heart-lung machines to provide cardiopulmonary bypass for cardiac surgery. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable modern and configurable heart lung machines available in the UK market in the coming months.\nKey requirements include:\n Modern, fully configurable cardiopulmonary bypass machine, compatible with widely available extracorporeal circuits and components from UK suppliers.\n Includes centrifugal arterial pump and at least five (5) roller pumps for suction, venting and cardioplegia delivery.\n Can accommodate at least three (3) ultrasonic flow probes and four (4) pressure monitoring channels.\n Includes essential safety features including pressure interventions, temperature probes, bubble detectors and reservoir level sensors.\n Includes an electronic gas blender with gas flows from 0.25-10L/min.\n Fully compliant with all applicable regulations (CE / UKCA marked, compliant with MHRA guidelines, ISO 13485 certification and must meet IEC 60601).\n Equipment must be supplied with full training and ongoing customer support & service / maintenance contract.\n Equipment must fully integrate with hospital systems, with on-site installation and mentoring provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S5 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Batty",
        "email": "liam.batty@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045521-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045521-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T10:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Wanting to gain an understand of suppliers that can meet our high level requirement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045521-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W194973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33182300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiac surgery devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart Lung Machines Replacement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHSFT is issuing this Prior Information Notice to inform the market of a potential upcoming procurement for 4 heart-lung machines to provide cardiopulmonary bypass for cardiac surgery. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable modern and configurable heart lung machines available in the UK market in the coming months.\nKey requirements include:\n Modern, fully configurable cardiopulmonary bypass machine, compatible with widely available extracorporeal circuits and components from UK suppliers.\n Includes centrifugal arterial pump and at least five (5) roller pumps for suction, venting and cardioplegia delivery.\n Can accommodate at least three (3) ultrasonic flow probes and four (4) pressure monitoring channels.\n Includes essential safety features including pressure interventions, temperature probes, bubble detectors and reservoir level sensors.\n Includes an electronic gas blender with gas flows from 0.25-10L/min.\n Fully compliant with all applicable regulations (CE / UKCA marked, compliant with MHRA guidelines, ISO 13485 certification and must meet IEC 60601).\n Equipment must be supplied with full training and ongoing customer support & service / maintenance contract.\n Equipment must fully integrate with hospital systems, with on-site installation and mentoring provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S5 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Batty",
        "email": "liam.batty@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045521-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045521-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T10:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Wanting to gain an understand of suppliers that can meet our high level requirement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}