← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Healy Place Development

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth. The scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000Site-development work 45111291Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Urban development construction work 45211360Real estate services 70000000Development services of real estate 70110000Development of residential real estate 70111000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth. The scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate services, Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building construction work, Development services of real estate, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Development of residential real estate, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Site-development work, Urban development construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1430 median · 1,012.3 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)9.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK9717 median · 99.4 average (223 of 971 with a bid count)7.8 average (242 of 971 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dad1
Latest release ID003379-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 31 2025 17:00:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2025tender003379-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003379-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T17:00:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth.\nThe scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 660
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healy Place Development",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth.\nThe scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42728",
      "name": "UK Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003379-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003379-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T17:00:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth.\nThe scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 660
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healy Place Development",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenderers are invited to submit a response to the Questionnaire which will be evaluated to select a maximum of five prospective Main Contractors to submit single stage tender proposals for a Design & Build Contract at Healy Place, Devonport, Plymouth.\nThe scheme comprises of 34no affordable houses and apartments and will be procured under an amended JCT contract with Contractors Design (2016). The works are to be delivered within a maximum 22 month period to include allowance for pre commencement condition discharge and building regulations submission.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42728",
      "name": "UK Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}