← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthy Weight Programme

Buyer: Hyndburn Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHyndburn Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jan 2026
Value£210,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Hyndburn Borough Council is seeking to commission a Healthy Weight Service that will contribute to improving the health and wellbeing of residents across the borough. This forms part of Lancashire's wider public health approach to reducing obesity, tackling health inequalities and supporting the priorities identified within the Lancashire Healthy Hearts Strategy. The services should support the following outcomes: - Reduce overweight and obesity levels - Adopt a whole system approach to healthy weight - Reduce health inequalities - Improve wellbeing across Hyndburn

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f076
Latest release ID045519-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:12:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080483-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045519-2026
8 Dec 2025tender080483-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045519-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
          "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Weight Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hyndburn Borough Council is seeking to commission a Healthy Weight Service that will contribute to improving the health and wellbeing of residents across the borough.  This forms part of Lancashire's wider public health approach to reducing obesity, tackling health inequalities and supporting the priorities identified within the Lancashire Healthy Hearts Strategy.\nThe services should support the following outcomes:\n- Reduce overweight and obesity levels\n- Adopt a whole system approach to healthy weight\n- Reduce health inequalities\n- Improve wellbeing across Hyndburn",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
      "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnleisure.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04270411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsey.sims@hyndburnleisure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJL-5161-XJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045519-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045519-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:12:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045519-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045519-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
          "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Weight Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hyndburn Borough Council is seeking to commission a Healthy Weight Service that will contribute to improving the health and wellbeing of residents across the borough.  This forms part of Lancashire's wider public health approach to reducing obesity, tackling health inequalities and supporting the priorities identified within the Lancashire Healthy Hearts Strategy.\nThe services should support the following outcomes:\n- Reduce overweight and obesity levels\n- Adopt a whole system approach to healthy weight\n- Reduce health inequalities\n- Improve wellbeing across Hyndburn",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
      "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnleisure.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04270411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsey.sims@hyndburnleisure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJL-5161-XJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045519-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045519-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:12:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080483-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:44:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 210000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% - Overview of how the organisation will deliver the healthy weight outcomes.\n30% - Evidence of successful deliver of a similar project and lessons learnt.\n20% - Overview of how the organisation will improve the social, economic, and environmental wellbeing of Hyndburn, in line with the Public Service (Social Value) Act 2012.\n15% - Overview of how the organisation will sustain the project beyond initial delivery.\n5% - Submission of last year's accounts."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Weight Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8805",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8805",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080483-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080483-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:44:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hyndburn Borough Council is seeking to commission a Healthy Weight Service that will contribute to improving the health and wellbeing of residents across the borough.  This forms part of Lancashire's wider public health approach to reducing obesity, tackling health inequalities, and supporting the priorities identified within the Lancashire Healthy Hearts Strategy.  \nThe service should support the following outcomes:\n- Reduce overweight and obesity levels.\n- Adopt a whole system approach to healthy weight.\n- Reduce health inequalities.\n- Improve wellbeing across Hyndburn.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-22T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit to:  tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk \nDetails of the Tender can be found on the Council's website \nhttp://www.hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Sambrook",
        "email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}