← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Healthy Child Programme

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusOpen
Deadline10 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Healthy Child Programme The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday. This is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided. The aims of the healthy child programme are to: • ensure a healthy start to life • identify and address health needs early • prevent health problems • support school readiness and learning • protect children and families • promote health equity Tendered under PSR competitive process. For the avoidance of doubt PA23 and PCR2015 do not apply.

Delivery location

UKD63

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday. This is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided. The aims of the healthy child programme are to: • ensure a healthy start to life • identify and address health needs early • prevent health problems • support school readiness and learning • protect children and families • promote health equity This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement for relevant healthcare services under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contracting Authority is following the Competitive Process under the PSR. This procurement is not being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: Conducted under Provider Selection Regime. Tender pack is available on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,7281 median · 37.7 average (5,948 of 13,728 with a bid count)2.1 average (6,772 of 13,728 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD63391 median · 1.5 average (34 of 39 with a bid count)1.5 average (34 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d58d
Latest release ID071337-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 14:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-10T10:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026tender071337-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071337-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d58d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139736",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 + 2 year extension options at discretion of the contracting authority"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend, or recommission or direct award under PSR"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday.   \nThis is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided.\nThe aims of the healthy child programme are to:\n•\tensure a healthy start to life\n•\tidentify and address health needs early\n•\tprevent health problems\n•\tsupport school readiness and learning\n•\tprotect children and families\n•\tpromote health equity\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement for relevant healthcare services under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contracting Authority is following the Competitive Process under the PSR. This procurement is not being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: Conducted under Provider Selection Regime.\nTender pack is available on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Child Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-10T10:05:00+01:00",
      "description": "Will be verified on the Chest , www.the-chest.org.uk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-10T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Healthy Child Programme  \nThe objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday.   \nThis is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided.\nThe aims of the healthy child programme are to:\n•\tensure a healthy start to life\n•\tidentify and address health needs early\n•\tprevent health problems\n•\tsupport school readiness and learning\n•\tprotect children and families\n•\tpromote health equity\nTendered under PSR competitive process.  For the avoidance of doubt PA23 and PCR2015 do not apply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139736",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH650BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185308",
      "name": "Provider Selection Regime Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP).",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provider Selection Regime Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP)."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a 2 stage procurement.  Bidders will need to respond with their PSQ.  These will be evaluated and shortlisted with a max of 4 providers being taken through to dialogues and final bid stage.  Please refer to the Chest for the full tender pack. \nMarket engagement has been completed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071337-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071337-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d58d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139736",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN822553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 + 2 year extension options at discretion of the contracting authority"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend, or recommission or direct award under PSR"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday.   \nThis is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided.\nThe aims of the healthy child programme are to:\n•\tensure a healthy start to life\n•\tidentify and address health needs early\n•\tprevent health problems\n•\tsupport school readiness and learning\n•\tprotect children and families\n•\tpromote health equity\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement for relevant healthcare services under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contracting Authority is following the Competitive Process under the PSR. This procurement is not being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: Conducted under Provider Selection Regime.\nTender pack is available on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Child Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-10T10:05:00+01:00",
      "description": "Will be verified on the Chest , www.the-chest.org.uk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-10T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Healthy Child Programme  \nThe objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday.   \nThis is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided.\nThe aims of the healthy child programme are to:\n•\tensure a healthy start to life\n•\tidentify and address health needs early\n•\tprevent health problems\n•\tsupport school readiness and learning\n•\tprotect children and families\n•\tpromote health equity\nTendered under PSR competitive process.  For the avoidance of doubt PA23 and PCR2015 do not apply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139736",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH650BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185308",
      "name": "Provider Selection Regime Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP).",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provider Selection Regime Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP)."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a 2 stage procurement.  Bidders will need to respond with their PSQ.  These will be evaluated and shortlisted with a max of 4 providers being taken through to dialogues and final bid stage.  Please refer to the Chest for the full tender pack. \nMarket engagement has been completed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}