Healthy Behaviours Service
Buyer: Torbay Council →
What is being bought
Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of: • Web-based information, advice and signposting; • Single point of access and triage; • Holistic assessment and health coaching; • Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels; • Specialist stop smoking service; • Tier 2 weight management service; • Training for professionals; • Community engagement and social marketing
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034741 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011449-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 09:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 011449-2023 |
| 20 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011401-2023 |
| 16 Jun 2022 | tender | 016540-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011449-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T10:52:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615479",
"title": "Healthy Behaviours Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,618,372.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,647,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of:\n• Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage;\n• Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals;\n• Community engagement and social marketing",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011449-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011449-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T10:52:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615479",
"title": "Healthy Behaviours Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,618,372.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,647,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of:\n• Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage;\n• Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals;\n• Community engagement and social marketing",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Apr 2023 · 011401-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "011401-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-20T16:35:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011401-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80772",
"name": "ABL Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN615479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of: • Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage; • Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals; • Community engagement and social marketing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award: Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Award: Technical Question (B1)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value: Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Social Value: Quantitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy Behaviours Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of: • Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage; • Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals; • Community engagement and social marketing",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80772",
"name": "ABL Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Redgate Way, Farnworth Bolton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABL Health Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49584",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011401-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1647000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011401-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2022 · 016540-2022 · tender
{
"id": "016540-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-16T12:43:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of:\n• Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage;\n• Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals;\n• Community engagement and social marketing\nPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender documents for full details of the requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy Behaviours Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Torbay Council is procuring provision of the Torbay Healthy Behaviours Service. The Service will provide support to residents to make and sustain health behaviour change through delivery of:\n• Web-based information, advice and signposting;\n• Single point of access and triage;\n• Holistic assessment and health coaching;\n• Brief advice on associated health behaviours (please see specification for details), the wider determinants of health and support to improve physical activity levels;\n• Specialist stop smoking service;\n• Tier 2 weight management service;\n• Training for professionals;\n• Community engagement and social marketing\nPlease refer to the Invitation to Tender documents for full details of the requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b372a8ec-1deb-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-398",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b372a8ec-1deb-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Lawrence Brown",
"email": "lawrence.brown@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48073",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079477156"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}