Lot 1
Healthwatch Cheshire. Additional information: Standstill has now concluded and contract awarded
Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30
Healthwatch Cheshire
UKD6
Healthwatch Cheshire. Additional information: Standstill has now concluded and contract awarded
Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 164 | 1 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02efa7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000043-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 04 2022 10:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000043-2022 |
| 25 Oct 2021 | tender | 026682-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000043-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-04T10:56:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000043-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39456",
"name": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN574345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 1+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Healthwatch Cheshire. Additional information: Standstill has now concluded and contract awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Healthwatch Cheshire",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19912",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cheshireeast.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.brissett@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39456",
"name": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000043-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1209012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000043-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000043-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-04T10:56:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000043-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39456",
"name": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN574345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 1+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Healthwatch Cheshire. Additional information: Standstill has now concluded and contract awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Healthwatch Cheshire",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19912",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cheshireeast.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.brissett@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39456",
"name": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthwatch Cheshire CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000043-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1209012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000043-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026682-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T15:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN574345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 1+ 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council and Cheshire East Council are looking to recommission an integrated local Healthwatch Cheshire and Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (specialist independent advocacy services for people who wish to pursue a complaint or grievance related to any aspect of healthcare, as described in the Health and Social Care Act, 2012). The delivery of this service will have two distinct elements, Healthwatch Cheshire, and Independent Complaints Advocacy service (ICAS). Additional information: Please register on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk\nAll documents are available on the Chest.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthwatch",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council and Cheshire East Council are looking to recommission an integrated local Healthwatch Cheshire and Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (specialist independent advocacy services for people who wish to pursue a complaint or grievance related to any aspect of healthcare, as described in the Health and Social Care Act, 2012). The delivery of this service will have two distinct elements, Healthwatch Cheshire, and Independent Complaints Advocacy service (ICAS).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e339dda-9126-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13238",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e339dda-9126-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32694",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW111HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://cheshireeast.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Fenn",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}